Innovation Design for IoT/CPS Service Business based on Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchihira Naoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30393838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル・イノベーション・デザイン / Internet of Things / 人工知能 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / ビジネスエコシステム / ビジネスモデルキャンバス / プロジェクトFMEA / デジタルイノベーションデザイン / プロジェクト設計 / 事例データベース / Cyber Physical System / プロジェクトマネジメント / FMEA / Innovation Design / Cyber Physical Systems / Artificial Intelligence / Digital Transformation / Business Model / Business Ecosystem / Service Design / イノベーション・デザイン / 工学的設計手法 / 気づき
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTやAIなどのCPS技術を活用したイノベーションを実現するシステマティックな方法論が望まれている.本研究では,「CPSを活用したイノベーション」をデザインするための工学的な手法を提案・開発する.具体的には,(1)CPSイノベーションの分析フレームワークと事例データベース構築,(2)CPSイノベーションのシステム設計手法の開発,(3)CPSイノベーションのシステム運用・検証手法の開発,(4)イノベーション・デザイン手法の効用メカニズムのモデル化と評価の理論的枠組みの構築,を行い,「イノベーション・デザイン」というコンセプトを具体化し,その工学的な研究基盤を世界に先駆けて確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Digital Innovation Design Method" has been proposed, refined, and extended by applying it to various case studies. Specifically, we proposed and evaluated the “Digital Value Design Method,” “Business Ecosystem Deployment Model,” “Project FMEA,” and “Service Value Design Methodology for Green Business.” Based on the analysis of case studies, we analyzed the factors impeding digital transformation (DX) and extracted patterns of success. We also presented the “exploitation process” of systems in DX and proposed challenges and solutions for exploitation process. The research results have been published in papers, articles and books, and disseminated in the industrial world through seminars and workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTやAIなどのデジタル技術の進展と普及は,社会に大きな変革をもたらしたが,企業が実際にイノベーションを実現するのは容易ではない.特に,中堅・中小企業において,イノベーションはハードルが高い.本研究では,デジタル・イノベーションを実現するためのシステマティックな手法「デジタル・イノベーション・デザイン手法」を提案し,中堅・中小企業を含む様々な対象に対して適用・評価した点で社会的意義がある.学術的には,既存のハードウェア,ソフトウェア,ビジネスの設計手法では扱えなかった戦略設計やプロジェクト設計を含む「イノベーション」のプロセス全体を統合的にデザインする手法を提案した点で新規性と貢献がある.