Project/Area Number |
19K12237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University of Comprehensive Children Education (2021-2022) The University of Shiga Prefecture (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Oowaki Makiko 大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (00280008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 由美子 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60198249)
竹村 匡正 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40362496)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機械学習 / 産後うつ病予防 / 母親 / 類似事例提示 / 支援方法の開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、音声エージェントを用いて24時間対応の可能な産後うつ病予防システムを構築することである。具体的には、市販されているスマートスピーカーを用いて、母親の育児に関する悩みを発話してもらい、悩みに対して自然言語処理と機械学習により、その悩みと一致する類似事例および育児支援を専門とする看護職者が考える対応策を、スマートスピーカーを用いて提供することで、母親の育児ストレスの軽減を図ることである。 人間力を必要とする人格レベルの作業である育児支援を、看護学と応用情報科学の研究者が協働して、看護技術や看護実践知を計算機上にモデリングし、その対応策を提供する方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, our primary aim was to develop a 24-hour postpartum depression prevention system. We conducted a through evaluation of each consultation’s severity and urgency, employing the expertise of childcare support professionals, followed by extensive discussions. The evaluation process, utilizing BURT, a robust large language model (LLM), demonstrated remarkable performance in assessing the seriousness of the cases. In the final year of our study, we focused on determining the system’s feasibility, specifically emphasizing active listening capabilities through fine-tuning based on GPT-2 (Generative Pretrained Transformer). During the last phase of our analysis, ChatGPT-3.5 was released. In our future research, we aim to develop an improved system by incorporating the advanced features of ChatGPT-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、人間力を必要とする人格レベルの作業である育児支援を、看護学と応用情報科学の研究者が協働して、看護技術や看護実践知を計算機上にモデリングし、そのモデルに基づいて類似事例とその対応策を提供して支援を行ったところにあった。そして、社会的意義は、実存する育児における悩みの事例を多く収集した上で、個別ニーズに応じて、対応に成功した類似事例を提供するというピアサポート的な支援を、機械学習を用いたシステムによって行おうとするところにあった。人工知能を搭載したシステムを用いた支援実践であることから、課題になりつつも、殆ど未着手である機械学習の倫理的課題に挑戦する点でも社会的意義もあった。