Research on Comfortable Web Utilization Support Using Natural Language Processing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Ma Qing  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (30358882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南條 浩輝  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 教授 (50388162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWeb検索支援 / 日本語学習支援 / プログラミング学習支援 / 情報獲得 / 用語抽出 / 系列ラベリング / 深層学習 / 対照学習 / 文法誤り検出 / 課題文の重要箇所検出 / 事前学習の追加 / レビューテキスト / レーティング / 非構造化文書 / 診療科推定 / 機械学習 / 個人化推薦 / レビュー評価 / 診療支援 / 非文法的表現 / 情報抽出 / 用語抽出・獲得 / トピックモデル / 文書分類 / ツイート推定 / Web利活用支援 / 自然言語処理 / 日英混在表現 / 不自然言語表現
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の科研費基盤研究などで得られた研究成果をベースに、それらをさらに発展させ、そこから得られた手法・知見に基づき、外国人や高齢者、子供を対象とした、快適なWeb利活用のための自然言語処理とそれを用いた支援基盤に関する研究を提案する。具体的には、(1)日英混在表現を含む非文法的な・不自然な言語表現で記述されたユーザ入力や、音声認識から得られた不完全・非構造化な処理対象となる言語データを扱い、(2)Web利用における言語障壁を取り除くための支援、すなわち、適切な検索用語の提示、ナレッジコミュニティ利用の利便性向上、口コミ情報等のユーザ生成テキストから有用な情報抽出・推薦手法の提案、の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a foundation for natural language processing technology to support comfortable Web usage targeting specific groups such as foreigners with insufficient language processing abilities, the elderly, and children. The study focuses on various issues, including Web search assistance through the extraction of search terms from unstructured documents, support for Japanese learners through the detection of grammatical errors and the classification and transformation of incorrect and correct sentences, support for programming learners based on the extraction of key points from programming task statements, utilizing knowledge communities, and supporting information acquisition from social media networks (SNS).
In these studies, approaches based on machine learning and deep learning were adopted, and their effectiveness was confirmed through validation using large-scale real data, leading to the successful development of various methods and systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、言語処理能力が不十分な外国人、高齢者、子供など特定の層の人々に快適なWeb利用を支援する自然言語処理技術の基盤形成に大きく貢献している。複数の科研基盤などで得られた研究成果・技術を融合している点、すなわち、情報検索・情報抽出・意味処理などの単独の応用ではなく、それらの諸自然言語処理技術と、Web関連技術・統計技術・機械学習などを融合的に利用している点が本研究成果の学術的な特色である。また、本研究成果は、他の関連研究の基本要素技術の発展に寄与できる可能性が高く、関連して得られる知見は、人間の言語獲得・理解のメカニズム解明の重要なヒントとなり得ると考える。