Intelligent Editor for Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Watanobe Yutaka  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30510408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習支援 / プログラミング / 学習支援システム / プログラミング教育
Outline of Research at the Start
政府によるIT人材不足の警鐘や初等教育におけるプログラミング必須化構想が示す通り、プログラミング教育と人材育成が一段と重要視されている。本研究では、プログラミングの教育及び学習を効率化する、知的な支援機能を備えたプログラミング環境を開発し、プログラミング教育及びIT人材育成に貢献することを目差す。ここで知的とは、人間の指導に代わり得る、機械学習による指摘・提案を指し、本環境は主にプログラムコードにおける指摘、修正、補完、改善を支援するものである。機械学習アルゴリズムを応用した支援機能を、プログラミング問題の検索・閲覧・コーディング・採点が行える統合学習環境に組み込み、その有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on Aizu Online Judge (hereafter AOJ), a well-known system that provides a collection of programming questions and supports automatic grading, the project developed and evaluated machine learning models to support program correction, completion, and classification. Furthermore, a user interface for the learning support system, including the editor, and the overall architecture of the environment were devised and implemented. These models, technical elements, architectures, and experiences were published in major international journals and at international conferences. The user interface of this learning support system has been developed, and the system has been continuously operated with limited and extended functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング技術の習得は容易ではなく、その教育には高度な技術と経験が求められる。さらに、圧倒的な教育者不足による教育格差も発生している。従って、人材不足の解消、持続的かつ平等な教育、質の高い教育を実現するためには、AIを備えた学習・教育支援システムが不可欠となっている。本研究テーマは、運用実績のある独自のオンラインジャッジシステム及びそのデータ資源を研究基盤とし、各種学習支援の自動化を試みる独創的な研究であり、プログラミング教育及びIT人材育成に貢献する技術要素の理論を生み出すとともに、実運用を通して教育現場に貢献できる。