Project/Area Number |
19K12253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学習支援システム / 人工知能 / 力覚・擬似力覚 / 力覚提示デバイス / タブレット端末 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では,学習支援システムにおいて「力覚提示デバイス」を用いて実際の「力覚提示」を行う場合と,インタフェースの工夫による実際の「力覚提示」をともなわない「擬似力覚提示」とで,1)学習そのものの行為や学習効果に差異が生じるのか生じないのか,また2)生じるとすればどのような差異が現れるのか,3)その理由は何か,4)学習課題によって「力覚提示デバイス」が適している場合や「擬似力覚提示」が適している場合があるのかどうかをシステム開発と評価実験を通して研究する.具体的には漢字の筆順や美しい文字の書き方を学ぶ学習教材を対象としてシステム開発を行い,分析を通して新しい学習支援システムのモデルを提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The previous study, we developed learning support system with haptic feedback function. On the other hand, the way of pseudo-haptics feedback was focused on the new feedback method as low cost and effective learning style. In this research, we introduced both the haptic feedback and the pseudo-haptics feedback into our system design and constructed the Kanji learning support system to compare the characteristics of both methods. As the result, we found as 1) the equivalent learning effects both the haptic feedback system and the pseudo-haptics feedback system, and 2) the haptic feedback is more stable than the pseudo-haptics feedback in the learning situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「力覚提示」を実現するためには専用デバイスが必要となり,コスト的な考慮が必要となるが,「擬似力覚提示」はソフトウェア的な対応で実現できるので余分な装置やコストは必要としない.学習題材や教授法・教授戦略との関係性で「力覚提示」と「擬似力覚提示」の適性を把握し,両手法を適切に学習支援システムに活用することができれば,新しい学習支援システムのモデルへと展開できる.このような観点からの研究はこれまでになく,独自性があり創造的な研究課題であり,得られた知見は学術的社会的意義がある.