Development of A Multiple Smart Devices based on Personalized Learning Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Masashi  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (90298282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 個人適応型学習 / 学習分析 / 学習支援 / スマートラーニング / 知的学習環境 / スマートデバイス / 顔画像分析 / 知的ユーザインタフェース / 学習状況モニタリング / 個人適応型学習環境 / 学習状態の推測
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンやタブレットに加え,日常的に利用されるようになるリストバンド型や眼鏡型のスマートデバイスを組合わせることによって,オンライン学習中の学習者の学習状態をリアルタイムに推定し,学習者の状況に応じた学習コンテンツや学習支援を提供可能とする個人適応型学習環境の実現に向けた研究開発を行う.研究期間には,次の項目について研究開発を進める.1)複数のスマートデバイスを組合わせた実験用学習環境の構築,2)複数のスマートデバイスのセンサから得られるデータを利用した学習者の学習状況判断モデルの構築,3)学習状況判断モデルを組込んだ学習環境の開発と評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we implemented a prototype system with the goal of realizing a personalized learning environment that combines wristband-type and eyeglasses-type wearable smart devices in addition to smartphones and tablets. This prototype system has a simple learning management system (LMS) that provides the function of logging learning behavior for learners during online learning. In this system, learner uses mainly tablet as learning terminal, which is utilized to collect the sensor data from other smart devices. The result of some experimental study using this prototype clarified the following points to be considered for system realization. (1) Design consideration points for creating engaging digital learning materials, (2) Recognition of behavioral habit for individual learner
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日常的に利用できるスマートデバイスを活用して学習者の学習状況を捉えることで,個人に適した学習支援環境を実現することを目標としている.日常的に利用するスマートデバイスを使用するため,従来の専門的計測機器を利用した学習者の生体的・生理的特性の観点からの分析アプローチの知見を適用することはできない.試作システムを用いた試用実験を通して,デジタル教材のレイアウト構成や学習者の行動的振る舞いをシステム設計時に配慮すべき点として示すことができた.