For-loop learning support environment based on shakyo-style learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Takehiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90304154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習支援システム / プログラミング / C / 大学教育 / C言語 / 繰り返し文 / 情報処理教育
Outline of Research at the Start
C言語を対象としたプログラミング学習において,「forループ」は比較的初期の段階で学習するが,2重ループまで含めると,初学者の理解は容易ではない.
本研究課題は,「写経型学習に基づく効果的な支援システムを開発し,提供することで,多くの学習者がforループを理解できるようになる」という仮説を立て,平成31~33年度に実施する.開発する学習支援システムは,タイピング練習ソフトを模したものとし,その特色として,学習者の行動から詳細な分析を行う点が挙げられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a programming learning support system as a web application, based on shakyo-style learning, which mainly supports first-year university students who learn C programming. Using this system, a user types one or more lines of source code written in C in a task. It displays a red color for typing errors, preventing the next character from being entered until the backspace key is pressed to delete the error. After developing the basic functionality to conduct a task, we enhanced the content for typing and implemented features such as rank display and replaying. Through the provision of classes at the Faculty of Systems Engineering, Wakayama University, and the data analysis, it was suggested that typing practice using this system was more effective for those who were not familiar with programming and typing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システム開発および大学授業での提供を通して,プログラミング学習支援として適切な機能を有することを確認し,継続的な利用により,プログラミングやタイピングに慣れていない人ほどタイプ時間の短縮をもたらすことを示唆する結果を得た.本システムのソースコードおよび課題データはGitHubに公開しており,無償でダウンロード・実行・機能拡張などが可能である.