Development of a viewing support system that adds symbol information to daily exercise videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Gotoda Naka  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40633095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 亮太  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (20581458)
小林 雄志  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (50549491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / 運動学習 / 身体制御 / トレーニング支援 / フィードバック手法
Outline of Research at the Start
日常的な健康改善活動を含む体育・スポーツにおける動作習得には,コツとなる“ヒント”の提供が日々欠かせない.トレーニング撮影映像やウェアラブルセンサの常用による大量データに対し,蓄積される動画やセンサデータを再活用し,訓練ポイントを受容しやすい形で動的生成できれば,情報蓄積と教材化の循環促進が可能となる.動画・センサデータを時間同期し,知覚フィードバックによって,動作目標や現状との差を示す符号化手法を提案し,運動内省を支援する動画再生システムを開発する.安価なセンシングデバイスで得た出力情報を符号化技術として映像の重畳表現に採用することで,少なく・伝わりやすい直観的な伝達手法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a feedback methodology for making stored video into teaching materials and providing tips to promote comprehension in physical learning for the movements of skills including sports. Also, we developed the coding method that indicates the difference between the target motion and the current state. As the coding, we developed an intuitive transmission method that teaches less information for learning body movements and is easy to convey by adopting superimposition representation by skeleton estimation technology for specific parts of the body on the video. By clarifying the characteristic motion components of several points of the movement to be learned according to the skill level through the experiments, and converting the specific components of the corresponding parts as visual information, feedback that adds the coding can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常的な健康改善活動を含む体育・スポーツにおける動作習得には、コツとなる“ヒント”の提供が日々欠かせない。日々撮影記録されるトレーニング動画やセンサ等の大量のデータに対し、それらを教材として再活用するため、訓練ポイントを示す情報を受容しやすい形で人手があまりかからない形で動的に生成できれば、情報蓄積と教材化の循環促進が可能となる。