NIE Support for Elementary School Teachers: Supporting Selection of Web News, Supplementary Materials, and Assignments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kazuaki  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60325321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNewspaper In Education / Webニュース / 小学校教師 / NIE支援 / 補助教材 / 画像コンテンツ / 教材準備 / 言い換え / NIEワークシート / 推薦
Outline of Research at the Start
新聞を教育に活用するNIE(Newspaper in Education)が初等教育機関で実施されている.しかし,新聞には児童にとって読めない漢字や意味のわからない表現があるため,記事を探せない,読んでも理解できない等の実践課題が存在する.また,多忙な教師にとって,授業で使う記事の選定や補助資料などの教材準備は負荷が大きい.
本研究では,NIEを実践する小学校教師の教材準備に関する課題に注目し,NIEに適したニュースの推薦や記事の選択支援,記事を補足するコンテンツの自動収集と提示など,NIE支援における各種基盤技術と,NIE支援システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newspaper in Education (NIE) is an educational approach that utilizes newspapers as teaching materials. NIE is effective in elementary school education, however, it places a significant burden on teachers in terms of preparing materials specific to NIE. To address this issue, we proposed a system that recommends news articles suitable for NIE to elementary school teachers. Additionally, we proposed a system for recommending images that complement the content of news articles. Based on the experimental results, we have confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIEに関する教材準備の支援環境を構築することで,小学校教師の教材準備に関わる負担を軽減できるだけでなく,未知の教材コンテンツに出会える機会も増やせるため,新しいNIE実践の道を切り開くことができる.また,提案するシステムは,中学,高校の教師でも活用できる.さらに,提案する要素技術は汎用性があるため,児童の記事選択や読解支援,調べ学習支援などのNIE支援への応用だけでなく,NIE以外の教材準備,一般ユーザへのサービスなどに幅広く展開できるといえる.