Collaborative Lesson Reflection by Teachers and Learners Using Kit-Build Concept Mapping Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAYASHIMA Michiko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (80266238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇井 美代子  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (80400654)
平嶋 宗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
林 雄介  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70362019)
林 大悟  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (10432890)
小田部 進一  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (60407666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協調的授業リフレクション / 共有表現 / 再構成型概念マップ / Kit-Build方式概念マップ / 概念マップ / 学習支援 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 読解力 / 授業リフレクション / レポート課題 / レポート分析 / Kit-Build概念マップ / 授業実践 / 協調的知識構築 / 成功的教育観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,「再構成型概念マップ」を中核とする「協調型授業リフレクション」の枠組みと,その支援システムを開発することである.再構成型概念マップでは,教員が学習者に期待する授業理解を授業前に概念マップで表現し,授業後に分解して学習者に提供し,学習者の授業理解を概念マップの形に再構成させる.教員と学習者の概念マップの重畳により,教員が期待する授業理解と学習者の授業理解の差分を可視化できる.この授業理解の差分という同一の情報を教員と学習者が同時に参照することにより教員による授業リフレクションと学習者による授業理解リフレクションとの間に相互作用を促す協調型授業リフレクションの可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the integration of teacher-led lesson reflection and learner-based understanding reflection, which were previously conducted separately, into a "collaborative lesson reflection." In order to realize it, the effectiveness of a "reconstructive concept map (Kit-Build concept map)" was examined as one of the tools that teachers and learners would "share and express" with each other. As a result, the reconstructive concept map allowed both teachers and learners to share the differences between the intended learning outcomes of the teacher's lessons and the learners' understanding of the lesson content. This facilitated teacher reflection and lesson improvement, as well as prompted communications between teachers and learners about the differences, leading to the emergence of "collaborative lesson reflection."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、(1)教員と学習者が別々に行っていた授業リフレクションと授業理解リフレクションを統合する新たな「協調的授業リフレクション」を考案した点である。(2)「協調的授業リフレクション」には教員と学習者の共有表現(shared representation)が有効であり、授業内容の内的関係に限定されるが、再構成型概念マップがその一つのツールになることを示した点である。
社会的意義として、(1)教育現場で学習者の授業内容の内的関係理解に基づく授業改善が促進されることが期待される。(2)今後、教員と学習者が協力して授業改善をするといった、より民主的な授業改善システムが実現される可能性を示した。