Study of Personalized Online Course
Project/Area Number |
19K12279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Online University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noriaki 東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 教授 (70827930)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 学習支援 / 遠隔講義 / 個人適用型 / ネットワークサービス / メディア講義 / オンライン学習 / メタバース活用 / パーソナライゼーション / インタラクション / テキスト処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在のメディア講義では、一旦蓄積された動画コンテンツを、視聴する学生に一律に再生して実施している。そのため、講義に追随できずに脱落者が増えるという課題がある。 しかしながら、蓄積された講義コンテンツであっても、再生においてコンピュータ処理を実施することで講義のパーソナライズが可能になる。これにより、学生1人1人にあわせたメディア講義が実現でき、脱落者を減らす効果を期待できる。 そこで、本研究では、メディア講義を音声合成技術を用いて実施し、コンピュータ処理を介在することで講義中に学生本人への呼びかけや、学生の好みに合わせた講義スタイルを提供する、個人適用型メディア講義の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While the demand for online course has increased in recent years, the height of dropouts has become a problem in the online course. Therefore, we examined how to prevent dropping out by the online course by making full use of information technology. Initially, I thought that it would be possible to prevent dropouts by making online course customizable according to individual abilities and characteristics. However, many universities had adopted online course as a countermeasure against the COVID-19 occurred during the research period, as a result which had made it possible to further investigate the state for the online course. Under this circumstance, I investigate the issues in the online course, it was concluded that the cause of the dropout was mainly the feeling of loneliness during study by using the online course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、学び方の多様化によりメディア授業を取り入れた学び方のニーズが高まっている。さらには、新型コロナウィルス感染症対策では多くの大学でメディア授業が取り入れられた。これによりメディア授業の活用はコモディティ化した。 従来からメディア授業には学びの継続において困難さを伴う問題があり、この問題の解決が急務である。本研究はメディア授業により学びを継続するために必要な要件を明らかにし、メディア授業による学びを継続させるための方法を提案した。