| Project/Area Number |
19K12292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Keiri 北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教 (40725983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 豊 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 表面海水モニタリング / pHパラメタリゼーション / 海洋酸性化 / pH測定 / 海洋酸性化の定量的評価 / pHパラメタリゼーション / pH測定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、海洋中のpHが低下する海洋酸性化が顕在化し、海洋生態系に大きな影響を与える懸念がある。しかし、様々な要因をもってpHの時空間変動が大きい沿岸海域での海洋酸性化の動態を把握するには膨大なpHデータが必要となる。そこで、北日本沿岸海域を頻繁に往来する北海道大学・練習船「おしょろ丸」の表面海水モニタリングシステムにpHセンサーを増設し、高頻度・高精度に取得する海水データ群(pH、栄養塩、塩分、溶存酸素等)を用いて日本沿岸海域に適用可能なpHの経験的関数の開発を行う。また、既存データにこの関数を適用することでpHの動態予測を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a parameterization of pH (pH = f (salinity, oxygen, chlorophyll-a, etc.)) that can be applied to the Japanese coastal regions to predict the temporal and spatial changes and magnitude of ocean acidification in the coastal waters of Japan. Since a large amount of pH data is required to understand the dynamics of ocean acidification in coastal waters with large environmental variability, we improved the surface seawater monitoring system equipped with the Oshoro Maru of Hokkaido University, which makes several cruises per year to the Japanese coastal regions (off the coast of Hokkaido and Tohoku), to enable continuous multi-item data acquisition. The system has been improved to enable continuous data acquisition of multiple items.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による時空間的に詳細な日本沿岸海域におけるpHマッピングのための高確度なパラメタリゼーション技術は日本沿岸海域だけではなく、その他の沿岸海域においても海洋酸性化の実態解明へと展開でき、海洋酸性化の沿岸有用海洋生物への影響予測が可能となる。これは、世界的な海洋環境保全あるいは水産資源の持続に対する海洋酸性化対策を打ち出すことを導くことから、社会的貢献度が非常に高い。