Development of multi-tracer method for evaluation of groundwater flow in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takeshi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60431805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 正也  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (40358205)
中村 高志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60538057)
中田 晴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60311875)
黒田 啓介  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30738456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチトレーサー法 / 都市域 / 地下水流動 / 溶存イオン / 環境同位体 / PPCPs / 人工甘味料 / 涵養年代 / 地下水年代 / 化学物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,東京都・埼玉県境部(武蔵野台地~荒川低地)において,地下水流動方向に沿って複数地点の複数深度から地下水試料を採取し,各指標(溶存イオン,環境同位体,年代指標,PPCPs,人工甘味料)の性状を把握する。各指標の性状を相互に比較し,また当該地域の地下水流動機構とあわせて検証することにより,各指標のトレーサーとしての特性や相関性を把握し,課題を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a multi-tracer method by employing a range of indicators with diverse physical and chemical properties to understand the groundwater environment in urban areas, which undergoes complex changes due to various human activities. The research focused on understanding the characteristics of dissolved ions, environmental isotopes, PPCPs, artificial sweeteners, microorganisms, and age indicators in the springs and artesian wells scattered in the western Kanto Plain, which encompasses the Tokyo metropolitan area, the largest urban region in Japan. A comprehensive examination of the characteristics of these indicators demonstrated that they can complement each other's weaknesses, allowing for detailed investigation. Consequently, this study successfully illustrated the utility of the multi-tracer method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,マルチトレーサー法の有用性を示すとともに,この手法を活用するための留意点や,検討の精度を向上させるためのアプローチについても提示した.本研究で得られた知見は,首都圏に限らず国内外の都市域における水・物質循環機構のプロセス・メカニズムの解明に資するものである.また本研究の知見は,日本の都市域における地下水環境の評価に寄与することを通じて,日本の施策である水循環基本計画や環境基本計画等の推進や,レジリエントで持続可能な都市域の構築のための防災計画・対策の検討にも寄与するものである.