Global forest age estimation by inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2020)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masayuki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (40754346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10392961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords林齢 / 物質循環 / 生態系モデル / バイオマス / 最適化 / 林齢マップ / リモートセンシング / 炭素収支
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、データ取得手法の非一貫性や不均一なデータ分布など既存の林齢データに内在するさまざまな問題のため、グローバルスケールでの林齢データの広域化は困難だとされていた。本研究ではこの背景を踏まえ、林齢データを利用した直接的な広域化手法ではなく、森林攪乱履歴・バイオマスなどの間接的な情報を利用した逆解析手法を開発する。攪乱履歴を考慮した生態系モデルから森林成長を再現し、成長曲線から森林の誕生年まで回帰することにより林齢を推定する。さらに、本研究で構築したデータセットを用い、森林の成長過程を考慮した新たな陸域炭素収支の推定を行い、本データが推定に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted making of a "global-scale forest age map by an indirect approach (inverse analysis)". Although the method is based on a simpler algorithm than the original plan, the inverse analysis using five types of biomass data  allowed a wider range of estimation of forest age. Currently, it is in the prototype stage, but the result is consistent with the existing forest age maps (i.e., North America, China).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
林齢は、森林の炭素収支を正確に把握する上で重要な要素である。若い森林は早い成長に対応し炭素吸収量が大きいが、成熟するに従って成長は緩やかになり、炭素吸収量は小さくなる。つまり、林齢は炭素吸収量の空間変動や絶対量の把握に強く関係することから、本研究が提示するグローバルスケールの林齢マップは今後の炭素収支推定の精緻化に貢献できるものである。