Improvement of NH3 emission inventory and analysis of ammonia nitrogen in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Junichi  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 情報管理部, 部長 (70534262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 啓市  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 部長 (00391110)
桐山 悠祐  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 情報管理部, 主任研究員 (30758628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンモニア / 排出インベントリ / 大気質モデル / 還元態窒素
Outline of Research at the Start
アンモニア(NH3)及び還元態窒素の動態把握は窒素循環の実態解明に不可欠であり、アジア域は特にその動態把握が重要な地域である。しかしながら、アジアにおけるNH3の排出量推計値(排出インベントリ)は不確実性が大きい。本研究では、衛星センサーによるNH3カラム濃度及び地表観測結果と大気質モデルシミュレーション結果とを比較解析し、その結果を基に、NH3排出インベントリの精緻化及び大気質モデルの観測結果再現性の向上を図る。改良された大気質モデリングシステムを用い、東アジアにおけるNH3の排出量、NH3及び還元態窒素の大気濃度、沈着量の関係性とその地域差、経年変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the improvement of NH3 emission inventory in Asian region. First, through reviewing the methodology of current emission inventory and emissions estimated using an air quality modeling system with the bi-directional flux model, problems of the current emission inventory were evaluated and methodologies to estimate emissions from agricultural sources were updated. Then, comparing model simulated results and satellite observations, improvement of model reproducibility by updated the emission inventory was evaluated. Using the updated emission inventory, long-term simulations for the year 2005, 2010, and 2015 were performed and the simulated results were analyzed. The results indicated that trends of NH3 concentrations in China, India, and Southeast Asia varied due to different trends of emissions of NH3, NOx, and SO2 in each country and region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NH3は反応性の高い窒素化合物であり、NH3及び還元態窒素の動態把握は窒素循環の解明に不可欠である。また、NH3は大気中の代表的な塩基性物質であり、酸性沈着やPM2.5二次粒子生成に関連し、大気沈着、大気汚染、更には短寿命気候強制因子SLCFとして気候変動にもインパクトを与える。本研究では、NH3及び還元態窒素の動態把握に重要な役割を果たすNH3排出インベントリの精緻化を行ったことに学術的意義があり、関連研究を促進することが期待される。更に、NH3の主要発生源である農業活動が盛んであると共に、燃料消費による窒素酸化物、硫黄酸化物の排出も多大なアジア域を対象に研究を進めたことに社会的意義がある。