Study of dissipation process of mixed phase clouds by using cloud particle sondes CPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Suginori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (30535274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雲 / リモートセンシング / 北極圏 / Large-Sparse part. Cloud / Cloud Particle Sensor / 地上観測 / ラジオゾンデ / 降雪 / 絹雲 / 北極 / 混合相雲 / 過冷却の水雲 / LSC / 高緯度 / 極域
Outline of Research at the Start
LSCが混合相雲を消散させている過程を、2016年に開発されたCPSゾンデ、衛星搭載ライダCALIOP、パーセルモデルで解明する。混合相雲は極域・高緯度地方の放射や水循環といった気候の理解に欠かせない。しかし、特にその消散過程は未解明で、いまだに数値実験で観測結果を再現できていない。本研究では、予算の多くをCPSゾンデを用いた観測に利用し、LSCによる混合相雲の消散過程の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study is to measure subvisibe clouds, LSC, and to retrieve their micro-physics. This is because LSC, which was found using satellites data by our group, is quite difficult to investigate its characteristics only by satellites data, and nobody has seen it. We carried out ground-based LSC measurements using lidar, cloud-particle-sensor sonde (CPS), a camera, and a weather radar in Yubetsu-town, Hokkaido, in early spring. CPS measured a cloud whose particle number concentration is almost the same as its noise level, and the lidar measured signals at the same height; though we could not find any cloud at the time. We detected subvisible clouds whose particle size was not as large as LSC’s. It was surprising for us that subvisible clouds exist at a height of a few kilometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一面青空が広がっているように見えても雲が広がっていた。衛星データでもその存在が示唆されていたが、見える雲が点在していても視野が広い衛星データでは薄い雲が広がっていると誤認識する。実際にライダや雲粒子センサ搭載ゾンデの同時観測で測定できたことは、その存在を信じて観測を行ったとはいえ、驚きであった。ただし、その雲は粒子の大きさが小さかったので研究対象の雲とは異なってはいたが、その雲の下には混合相雲が広がっていた可能性があった。目に見えない雲が過冷却の水雲を消している過程が観測できていたかもしれなく、そうなれば見えない雲が地表を暖める効果があることになる。