Study on regulating factors on deposition, absorption, and emission of reactive N such as ammonia on tree-leaf surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Sase Hiroyuki  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 部長 (20450801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸橋 将雪  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 主任研究員 (40761606)
松田 和秀  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50409520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンモニア / 放出 / 吸収 / 濡れ性 / 乾性沈着 / 反応性N / 葉面吸収 / 放出ポテンシャル / 葉面濡れ性 / アンモニア放出 / アンモニウムの吸収 / 葉面の濡れ性 / アンモニアの放出 / 制御因子 / アポプラスト
Outline of Research at the Start
人間活動により環境中へ排出されるアンモニア、硝酸等の反応性窒素(Nr)は、窒素過剰・窒素飽和のような物質循環系の撹乱を生じさせている。森林生態系へのこの影響を評価するためには、Nr流入量の精緻な推計が不可欠である。特にアンモニアは、沈着だけでなく、葉面において吸収・放出も生じるが、現時点でのアンモニアの乾性沈着量評価にこの放出過程は考慮されておらず、森林生態系へのNr流入量推計の不確実性を大きくしている。本研究では、アンモニアの葉面での吸収・放出過程を制御する因子として、クチクラ表面の「濡れ」と「葉内のNr濃度」に着目して、フラックス観測との比較から、Nr流入量推計の精緻化をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess nitrogen deposition from the atmosphere affects the material cycle and resilience of forest ecosystems. Nitrogen deposition in forest areas in Japan has not shown a downward trend similar to that of sulfur deposition, and nitrate ion runoff into rivers continues. Even under such nitrogen-saturated conditions, the absorption of ammonium and nitrate ions from precipitation occurred on the leaf surfaces of trees, and the wettability of the leaves was suggested to be a controlling factor. In addition, the release of gaseous ammonia from vegetation was also confirmed, but it was suggested that the ammonium concentration in leaves could not fully explain it. Possibility of internal absorption and re-diffusion from high-concentration water films and water droplets occurred on leaves was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動によって環境中に放出される窒素の適切な管理は、人類が安全に生存できるいわゆる惑星限界(Planetary boundaries)をすでに超過したとされる重要な課題であり、生態系への大気沈着プロセスの理解はそのキープロセスの一つである。本研究では、歴史的に過剰な大気沈着による窒素飽和が生じて来たと考えられる2つの森林集水域において、森林への大気沈着プロセスで葉面からの吸収や放出が同時に生じていること、またその制御因子解明に繋がる知見を明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。将来的には、包括的な窒素循環モデルへの適用など、窒素管理に繋がることも期待されるなどの社会的意義がある。