Vegetation-ocean-atmosphere linkages during the last 400 ka based on a pollen record from the IODP site U1429 in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryoma  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (60636067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境変動 / 古生態 / 森林動態 / 花粉分析 / 因果推論 / モンスーン変動 / 海洋変動 / 東シナ海 / 海流変動 / 温暖化応答 / 東シナ海堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
過去に起きた温暖化時期においては海流やモンスーンの状態によって、日本の植生の温暖化応答が異なっていたことが明らかになってきている。本研究では、過去の海流とモンスーン変動が鋭敏に記録されている、東シナ海のIODP EXP.346の海洋堆積物を用いて40万年間の花粉分析を実施し、過去5回の氷期-間氷期変動における日本の植生の温暖化応答を解明する。さらに、花粉分析と大気・海洋変動の古環境プロキシの時系列データ間について、新手法Convergent Cross Mapping(CCM)を用いた因果解析を行い、温暖期の植生と海流・モンスーンとの因果関係を把握することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the vegetation response to climate changes related to the East Asian monsoon and ocean currents during the glacial-interglacial cycles since the last 400 ka based on a new pollen record from Integrated Ocean Drilling Program Site U1429, situated in the East China Sea. Additionally, direct comparisons and causal inferences between the pollen record and other oceanographic proxies from IODP Site 1427, situated off the northern coast of the Honshu Island in western Japan, demonstrate the orbital-scale vegetation changes in this area and their land-ocean-atmosphere linkages during the last 550 ka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の温暖化による植生影響を予測するためには、植生と大気・海洋システムとの因果関係の把握が必要である。本研究では、過去の氷期-間氷期変動における多様な温暖気候化における植生の応答を解明し、植生と海流・モンスーンとの因果関係を把握することができた。過去の温暖期におきた環境変遷の解析をとおして、将来の温暖化による日本の植生への影響について正確な予測に貢献する知見を得ることができた。