Identification of oxidative stress defence enzymes and DNA repair proteins and elucidation of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Qiumei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00260604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線虫C.elegans / ヒト培養細胞 / 酸化ストレス防御 / DNA修復 / 大腸菌 / 放射線 / KsgA / OXR1 / DNA 修復 / タンパク質還元 / GLRX1 / DNA結合 / 酸化ストレス / DNA修復酵素KsgA / 培養細胞 / 酸化還元酵素GLRX1 / DNA修復酵素UNG-1 / DNA修復酵素 / GRX1 / 過酸化水素 / 塩基除去修復 / 個体影響
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線や活性酸素から細胞を守ることは, 生物の生死にとって極めて重要である。本研究は(1)酸化DNA修復酵素の同定と機能解析, それらの突然変異抑制, 細胞への影響, 線虫(C.elegans )個体における運動・生殖・成長・寿命・老化制御・組織形成などへの関わりを解明する。また, 塩基除去修復(BER)と他の抗酸化・修復経路とのcrosstalk, ストレス応答機構を解明する。(2)ヒト細胞における酸化防御酵素の放射線応答・酸化ストレス防御の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify oxidative defense proteins and DNA repair enzymes and to elucidate their functions. We found that OXR1, an oxidative stress resistance protein present in eukaryotic cell mitochondria, has functions in cell cycle regulation and DNA damage response, and that GLRX1, an oxidative protein reductase, is important for maintaining redox balance and cell death. We also found a mechanism for the reduction of motility and recovery of Caenorhabditis elegans from ultra-high doses of radiation. We also succeeded in identifying the active center that binds to DN A of the E. coli KsgA protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線や活性酸素から細胞を守ることは, 生物の生死にとって極めて重要である。本研究は(1)酸化DNA修復酵素の同定と機能解析、それらの突然変異抑制、細胞への影響、 一つのタンパク質の中に同時に二つの酵素活性中心を持っていることを明らかにした。また、(2)ヒト細胞における新規酸化防御酵素の放射線応答・酸化ストレス防御の役割の解明に大きく貢献した。 (3)超高線量放射線への抵抗性機構の理解は難しい研究分野であるが、本研究は新たな可能性を見出した類の少ない研究である。