Radiation sensitivity of neural stem cells and immature neurons in the fetal mouse striatum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kazunori  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40347513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線影響 / 胎児被ばく / DNA損傷 / 放射線応答 / DNA修復 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マウス発生中のニューロンでゲノムの再編成がおこなわれることが報告されている。本申請では、「ゲノム再編成を行う幼若ニューロンは放射線高感受性である」ことを証明する。この目標達成のため、X線被ばくしたICRマウス10~18日胚の脳組織内神経幹細胞とニューロンについて、(1)生体内の幼若なニューロンの放射線感受性、(2) ニューロン発生時期とゲノム再編成の関係、(3) ゲノム再編成DNA非相同末端結合(NHEJ)活性依存性。課題(1)、(2)については、NHEJ修復過程に必須な遺伝子DNA Ligase 4(LIG4)変異マウスでも行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the radio sensitivity of fetal striatum, DNA repair kinetics and apoptotic activity were evaluated. The results showed that the DNA repair activities of neural stem cells and neurons were comparable, and that DNA repair was terminated by 6 hours post-irradiation. In the region containing neural stem cells, Caspase3-activated cells appeared at 3 hours after irradiation, and in the region containing neurons, Caspase3-activated cells appeared at 8 hours after irradiation. This delayed caspase activation was seen in neurons and triggered cell death. The results suggested that the differential regulation of apoptosis-related genes in the developing central nervous system are involved in the fate of the cells after irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の報告で、胎児線条体における幹細胞と神経細胞はDNA2本鎖切断損傷に対して、同等の修復活性を持つことが示された。その一方で、細胞死を指標とした放射線感受性は異なることが示された。この感受性の違いは、アポトーシス関連遺伝子であるcaspase-3の活性化の関与によるものであることが示唆された。胎内被ばくにおける、神経幹細胞と新生ニューロンの感受性を明らかにすることは、放射線の潜在的リスクを考える上で重要な知見となる。