Development and Application of a Monitoring System for Non-Homologous End Joining Proteins Using Novel Visualization Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2022-2023)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70423051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / ライブセルイメージング / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
電離放射線などによって作られるDNAの二重鎖切断は、DNAの損傷の中で最も重篤なものであり、放射線による細胞死や発がんの要因と考えられている。このDNA切断が細胞内でどのように修復されるのかについて、これまで様々な方法によって研究が行われてきたが、技術的な制約などもありいまだに解明されていないことも多い。本研究では新たな観察手法を開発することで、これまで知ることのできなかった切断修復過程について顕微鏡観察の面から迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the repair mechanisms for DNA strand breaks caused by radiation is crucial in evaluating the biological effects of radiation and its medical applications. In this study, we developed a novel fluorescent labeling method that achieves unprecedented high contrast to address the technical challenges of real-time observation of repair proteins. For the first time, we successfully observed in living cells how proteins involved in the primary repair pathways in humans behave after radiation exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でリアルタイム観察のための新技術が開発されたことで、DNA鎖切断の修復がヒト細胞内でどのように起こっているのかについて、経時的・空間的な解析が可能となり、修復メカニズム解明に非常に有益なツールをもたらした。修復メカニズムの解明に貢献することで、将来的には放射線の影響評価、放射線治療の効率化、遺伝子治療の精密化等への貢献が期待される。また、この技術は、高いバックグラウンドノイズ等で従来観察が困難な様々な対象物を可視化できる潜在性を有しており、生命科学分野での生細胞内観察全般に新たな可能性を提供する。