What are the effects of different radiation qualities on carcinogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Chizuru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響予防研究部, 主任研究員 (60415411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線発がん / 線質の違い / 基底細胞がん / 放射線線質の違い / 放射線線質 / 発がん / 線質
Outline of Research at the Start
人の生活に関連する放射線被ばくの影響では「発がん」が最も重要である。放射線の種類が異なると生物効果は異なるため、それら放射線の発がんリスク評価を行うことは必須である。
本研究では、ガンマ線や他の放射線を照射したがん原因遺伝子のノックアウトマウスから発生した腫瘍を用い、放射線の種類が異なることによる発がんリスクおよびメカニズムの違いを明らかにする。具体的には、ガンマ線、中性子線、重粒子線(炭素線)を照射したPtch1遺伝子ヘテロ欠損マウスを終生飼育し、発生したがんのゲノム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenesis is important when considering the late effects of radiation exposure. It is also essential to evaluate the risk of carcinogenesis for each radiation quality. We investigated the characteristics of gamma-rays-, neutron-, and carbon-ion-induced cancers in Ptch1 heterozygous mice, a mouse model of radiation carcinogenesis. We observed that tumors developed in organs such as the liver, lung, spleen, skin, and muscle. Although the tumors of the liver, spleen, skin, and muscle were increased after irradiation, the radiation qualities were independent of the organ of carcinogenesis. Pathological diagnosis of the skin tumors revealed that they were basal cell carcinomas. The morpheaform/sclerosing and micronodular types of basal cell carcinomas tended to increase after carbon-ion and neutron exposure, suggesting that some radiation qualities can cause poor prognosis. However, the radiation-specific characteristics were not observed in the molecular analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の線質が異なると生物効果は異なり、それら放射線の発がんリスクを正確に評価することは必須である。被ばくによる疫学研究にはさまざまな不確実性があり、さらに多様な種類の放射線による知見を得ることは困難である。そのため、動物実験を用いてさまざまな放射線の発がんリスク、臓器依存性、メカニズムの解明をすることは、将来的に被ばくをした時の発がん予測に役立つとともに、発がん予防法開発に貢献できる基礎データとなりうる。