Project/Area Number |
19K12342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Ken 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10400540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 神経幹細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 胎児期曝露 / トキシコロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノ粒子は産業の発展に寄与している一方で、様々な健康影響の原因となる。これまでに、胎児期のナノ粒子曝露が成長後の脳機能障害を引き起こすことが示されている。ナノ粒子の健康影響には慢性炎症が関わると考えられているが、慢性炎症と健康影響をつなぐメカニズムは解明されていない。DNAメチル化は胎児の発生に必須の遺伝子発現制御機構であり、慢性炎症によってその異常が蓄積される。このことから、ナノ粒子曝露による慢性炎症がDNAメチル化異常を引き起こし、脳機能障害の原因になると考えられる。本研究では、ナノ粒子曝露による慢性炎症が引き起こす神経幹細胞のDNAメチル化異常を調べ、脳機能障害との関わりを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been indicated that chronic inflammation is associated with adverse effect of nanoparticle. We have been reported that prenatal exposure to nanoparticle affects the central nervous system. In order to clarify the mechanism of its adverse effects, it is important to elucidate the effects of chronic inflammation on neural stem cells. In this study, we investigated inflammatory cytokines whose expression was altered by exposure to silica nanoparticle on the microglia-like cell line MG5. We found several inflammatory cytokines that the expression levels were increased over 3 days. In the future, it is necessary to examine the effects of these inflammatory cytokines on DNA methylation in neural stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ粒子は、その特有の性状から光触媒、化粧品、種々の工業製品、食品など様々な分野で利用されている。一方で、これらのナノ粒子の毒性については未解明の部分が残されている。我々は、これまでに様々なナノ粒子の妊娠期曝露が児の脳神経系の機能に影響を及ぼすことを明らかとしてきた。しかし、その健康影響の発生メカニズムはまだ不明な部分が多い。 本研究はナノ粒子により生じる慢性炎症に着目し、ミクログリアにおいて発現量の増加する炎症性サイトカインについて検討したものである。本研究で見出された炎症性サイトカインについて、脳神経系に引き起こす健康影響を検討することでナノ粒子の毒性の回避につながることが期待される。