Molecular mechanism of acrylamide-induced mutagenesis via translesion synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Akagi Jun-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (60512556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 雅幸  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (00322701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクリルアミド / グリシドアミド / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / 突然変異 / 遺伝毒性 / 変異原性 / DNA損傷 / 食品汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
アクリルアミドは国際がん研究機関発がん性分類において2A(人に対しておそらく発がん性がある)に分類される遺伝毒性発がん性物質であり、炭水化物を多く含む食品の加熱調理により非意図的に生成することから食品安全上の重要な課題となっている。本研究ではアクリルアミドの慢性曝露による影響の中でも特に懸念すべきハザードである遺伝毒性(DNAや染色体の構造または塩基配列を変化させる毒性)に焦点を当て、アクリルアミドの活性代謝物であるグリシドアミドのN7位デオキシグアノシン付加体による遺伝毒性・突然変異誘発機序を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated knockout cells for Polη, Polι, Polκ, and REV1 to identify the DNA polymerases that contribute to acrylamide-induced mutations in human cells. The site-specific mutation assay using the stable analogue of N7-dG adduct of glycidamide (GA7dG), the active metabolite of acrylamide revealed that Polκ and REV1 partially contribute to the GA7dG-induced mutations via translesion DNA synthesis, which induce G:C > A:T and G:C > C:G point mutations at the lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクリルアミドは食品の加熱調理により非意図的に生成する遺伝毒性発がん性物質である。本研究ではアクリルアミド曝露により生じる主要なDNA損傷であるGA7dGによる点突然変異に、損傷乗り越え型DNAポリメラーゼであるPolκおよびREV1が直接寄与することを見出した。これらの知見はアクリルアミドによる突然変異誘発のメカニズムに新たな知見を与えるものであり、食品中の変異原に起因する継続的な変異負荷の理解に有用であると考えられる。