Project/Area Number |
19K12352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu (2021) Fukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyawaki Takashi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70346691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古閑 豊和 福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30708467)
平川 周作 福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90527623)
門上 希和夫 北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 客員研究員 (60433398)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 水環境 / 化学物質 / 環境実態 / 排出実態 / スクリーニング / 起源解析 / ケミカルマスバランス / マーカー物質 / レーダーチャート / スクリーニング法 / マーカー / 新興化学物質 / 網羅分析 / 全自動同定定量データベース / 排出実態解明 / 発生源解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、河川などの水環境から医薬品、パーソナルケア製品、難燃剤、可塑剤等の新興化学物質が多数検出されるようになった。これらの物質は、検出頻度や濃度が高いことから水生態系への影響が懸念される。しかしながら、その排出実態についてはよく分かっていない。そこで、本研究では発生源となる各種事業場排水を対象に、化学物質の網羅的分析を行い、業種毎の化学物質の排出実態を明らかにする。さらに、起源特異性をもつマーカー物質を複数探し出し、発生源ごとにプロファイル化する。これをもとに、水環境から検出される化学物質の発生源を推定する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a comprehensive screening method for chemicals using various analytical instruments, and applied them to the environmental survey to clarify the actual state of chemical pollution in urban rivers. In addition, we searched for multiple marker substances with origin specificity from the detected substances and used them as index components for CMB analysis. Therefore, we were able to estimate the sources of chemicals found in urban rivers and their contributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では大きく2つの成果があげられる。1つは化学物質の包括的スクリーニングによって、都市域河川における化学物質の環境実態や排出実態を明らかにできたことである。これは、今後の化学物質対策を講じる上で重要な知見になると考えられる。もう1つは、河川から検出される化学物質の発生源を推定する手法を確立できたことである。これは、事故や災害時に化学物質の流出や漏洩が起きた場合に、その発生源を特定する手法として活用できる可能性がある。