Influence of chemical constituents in Mt. Fuji's groundwater on the biological production in the Suruga Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sohrin Rumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00343195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養塩 / 有機物 / 微量金属 / 微量金属元素 / 溶存有機物 / タンパク質 / バナジウム / サクラエビ / 沿岸生態系 / 食物連鎖 / 生物生産 / 一次生産 / 微生物 / エビ類 / 駿河湾 / 富士山 / 海水 / 地下水
Outline of Research at the Start
富士山南麓の地下水と湧水中の主要栄養塩、微量金属、溶存有機物を分析して富士山で涵養した地下水(富士山系地下水)の生物地球化学的特徴づけを行うと共に、それらの成分の駿河湾の生物生産への有用性(生物利用能)を培養実験により評価し、その結果を駿河湾の観測結果と比較することにより、駿河湾の生物生産に対する富士山系地下水による化学的影響を明らかにする。また、富士山系地下水の化学的指標を提案し、河床湧出量の推定に適用することにより、駿河湾の生態系に対する河川の役割を再評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the influence of the Mt Fuji’s groundwater on biological production in the Suruga Bay, especially for the groundwater inflowing to the bay through rivers. By comparison between the rivers receiving the Mt Fuji’s groundwater (Fuji River and Kanogawa River), surface water near the river mouth of the Fuji River was more similar to the spring water of Mt Fuji than that of the Kanogawa River with regards to the chemical constituents. The Fuji River and the Kanogawa River had lower concentrations of organic carbon than the oceanic province of the Suruga Bay, revealing the relatively low contribution of the Mt Fuji’s groundwater to the heterotrophic microbial production in the Suruga Bay. The Fuji River and the Kanogawa River contained much more amount of phosphate compared to the rivers without Mt Fuji’s groundwater. From this result, it is inferred that Mt Fuji’s groundwater stimulates primary production in the Suruga Bay as the source of phosphorus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、富士山南麓の地下水と湧水中の主要栄養塩、微量金属、有機物を分析して、富士山で涵養した地下水(富士山系地下水)の生物地球化学的特徴づけを行ったことにより、富士山の自然科学的価値を再評価した点で学術的意義があるといえる。また、駿河湾に流入する主要河川についても同様の分析を行い、これらが流入する駿河湾に対する富士山系地下水と人間活動による生態学的影響を評価したことにより、SDGsの目標14 (海の豊かさを守ろう)に寄与した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。駿河湾は沿岸近くに沖合部を持つ希少な環境であり、陸域からの物質輸送がその水産資源に及ぼす影響を調べた本研究の成果は社会的に有用と考えられる。