Study on the production of monohalomethanes by Labyrinthula and assessment of their environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sinya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10228413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラビリンチュラ / 揮発性有機化合物 / モノハロメタン / ラビリンチュラ類 / 生物生産 / 温度依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、モノハロメタンを含む揮発性有機化合物を生成するラビリンチュラ類の探索を行い、海洋のラビリンチュラ類が揮発性有機化合物を生成するのか、またラビリンチュラ類の種ごとに揮発性有機化合物の生成量が異なるのか、海洋での生成量はバクテリア等の他の生成源と比較してどの程度であるのか、さらに揮発性有機化合物の生成量に海水温度がどのように影響しうるのか調べて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study indicate that Labyrinthula species produce the monohalomethanes such as CH3Cl, CH3Br, and CH3I. The amounts produced varied among species, with some species being able to explain 6-23% of the marine CH3Cl concentration and 0.5-0.6% of the CH3I concentration, indicating that they may be one of the major sources of CH3Cl in the ocean. The results of incubation at 20°C, 25°C, and 30°C, respectively, showed that the production of monohalomethanes was affected by incubation temperature; for example, the production of CH3I decreased and that of CH3Cl increased as the seawater temperature increased. It was also suggested that trace metals may have an effect on the formation of monohalomethanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中のモノハロメタンは成層圏オゾン分解の触媒作用を示す。現在、モノハロメタンの地球規模の収支モデルにおいて、既知の生成源は地球規模の生成量を説明するには不十分である。本研究の成果より、ラビリンチュラ類は海洋でのモノハロメタンの生成源としての役割を担っていること、また地球環境の温度変化がモノハロメタンの生成に影響を与えうることが明らかとなった。