Transport processes of floating microplastics from the Changjiang River and identification of related accumulation areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (20834518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / ストークス・ドリフト / 三次元粒子追跡モデル / 長江河川 / 東シナ海 / 波浪モデル / 海洋プラスチック / ストークスドリフト / 粒子追跡モデル / 数値モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、世界屈指の大河川である長江からのマイクロプラスチック(MP)の海洋流出量が、世界で最も多いことが報告されている。海洋を漂うMPは、その殆どが海洋表皮層に浮遊しているため、その輸送過程を考える場合、海洋皮表層での輸送系の情報が必須となる。しかしながら、従来の海洋学においては表皮層の輸送系に対する知見は少なく、これまでの海洋循環モデルに、その効果は組み込まれていない。本研究では、既存の海流データに、表皮層の輸送系(風波に伴う質量輸送)を加えた、新たな数値モデルを開発し、長江から海洋に流出した浮遊MPの輸送過程を解明し、東アジア周辺海域や海岸におけるMP集積域の特定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study established a new numerical model incorporating the transport system of the uppermost ocean layer, and investigated transport processes of marine plastics of various sizes flowing from the Changjiang River. The results showed that the behavior of plastics varied greatly depending on their size. It was also revealed that small plastics were transported by the conventional ocean current to areas surrounding Japan to the northeast of the Changjiang River, although large plastics tended to remain in the East China Sea and the coastal areas of China, due to the influence of surface winds and ocean waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なサイズのプラスチックの輸送過程を通して、これまで着目されてこなかった表皮層の輸送系が、従来の海洋物理学に基づいた海流系と大きく異なっていたことを明らかにした点は、学術的に価値が高いと言える。また、この研究では、海洋表皮層を漂う物体としてプラスチックを対象としているが、流れ藻を含むニューストンであっても取り扱いはかわらないと考えられる。したがって、従前の海流情報では説明がつかない新たな海洋生物の輸送系解明にも波及すると期待されるため、社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。