Evaluation of subsurface warming for improving sustainability assessment of subsurface thermal environment in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Akinobu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 企画主幹 (30392666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱元 栄起  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 主任研究員 (40511978)
谷口 真人  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80227222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地下環境 / 地下温暖化 / 都市域 / 地下水流動 / 地下水観測井 / 都市化 / 人間活動 / 都市地下環境 / 地下水環境 / 地盤沈下・地下水位観測井 / 持続性評価 / 持続可能性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域の地下温暖化の実態解明と過去10~30年間程度に増加した地下蓄熱量の推定を目的とする。地下温暖化は地球温暖化や都市化に伴う地表面や地下浅部の温度上昇により生じており,その実態解明と定量評価は都市熱環境の続性評価に重要である。本研究では,選定した国内三都市域内の地盤沈下・地下水位観測井において,過去から現在まで繰り返し測定された既往の地下温度データを収集し,最新データと組み合わせて地下温暖化の実態を明らかにする。また,水文地質情報と併せて地下蓄熱量の推定を行い,これら結果を土地利用変化やインフラ等の地下構造物の有無に基づき都市域-近郊-郊外に区分して評価し,地下温暖化の形成要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has reported on subsurface warming down to approximately 100 m below the surface in three urban areas, that is, Tokyo, Osaka, and the Kumamoto area, based on analysis of subsurface temperature datasets from groundwater monitoring wells. Regional differences in the warming ratio and influence from depth between urban and suburban area were found. Furthermore, it was suggested that the results reflected differences in the effects of urbanization and groundwater flow. The warming ratio in the subsurface temperature was found to vary with time at some sites. This indicated that the subsurface temperatures were rising over the long-term alongside complex changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,既往研究において国内外都市域の地下温暖化が報告されているが,一般に地下環境の直接的な観測は難しいため,観測データに基づいて,中心-郊外を含む都市域を広く対象とした研究例は少ない。本研究は地下水観測井の活用によって観測の困難さを克服し,新規データを含む高品質なデータを取得した。これらデータに基づく解析により微細な温度変化の検出が可能となり,観測データに基づいて地下温暖化の実態を明らかにすることができた。本研究の学術的な意義は,地下温度上昇率等の三都市域における地下温暖化指標の分布と変化を報告できたことであり,見えない地下環境の変化について観測データに基づいて顕在化した社会的意義もある。