bioconcentration processes of superhydrophobic organic compounds using species differences in the mussels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizukawa Kaoruko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物濃縮 / 超疎水性化合物 / 溶存態 / 懸濁態 / イガイ / 曝露経路 / 直鎖アルキルベンゼン / 二枚貝 / 懸濁体 / 超疎水性有機化合物 / 世界規模モニタリング / passive dosing
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では直鎖アルキルベンゼン(LABs)の持つ超疎水性とイガイの生理学的種差を組み合わせ、溶存態曝露源としてLABs吸着ポリマーを用いたイガイへのLABs曝露実験を実施する。それにより世界規模モニタリングの高度化および生物濃縮における溶存相・懸濁相の経路別の寄与の定量化を目的とした。これらの目的が達成できると、イガイの種差を考慮した世界規模の比較や温暖化や他の外来種の加入により既存の指標生物の生息域が変遷した場合など時間的な比較が可能となる。さらに、異なる生理的性質を持つイガイと超疎水性化合物を組み合わせることにより、周辺環境と餌からの曝露経路の分別が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prove the hypothesis that differences in exposure via dissolved and suspended forms are reflected in the bioaccumulation potential of the superhydrophobic organic compound (LABs), exposure experiments were conducted on two mussel species that are considered to have different primary exposure pathways to organic contaminants, pathways that differ from those in the real environment. The results suggest that the homologue composition of LABs differs from that in the real environment when the exposure pathways are different, supporting the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物の生物濃縮性は疎水性と共に増すが、高すぎると逆に下がることが知られている。しかし、このような超疎水性化合物が全く生物に移行しないわけではなく、その移行条件を探ることは超疎水性化合物に分類される多くの物質の濃縮性を把握する上で重要である。本研究で得られた結果から、溶存態の影響が強い二枚貝は、超疎水性化合物のうち比較的疎水性が低い物質の寄与が多くなることが示唆された。