Project/Area Number |
19K12374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Tomoyoshi 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (50332242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 未来 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50455250)
越川 昌美 (金尾昌美) 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (80291045)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インジウム / 土壌汚染 / e-waste / レアメタル / 降雨曝露 / 環境動態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インジウムは汎用電子機器には欠かせない金属である一方,これら機器類の大量廃棄や不法投棄に伴う漏出による環境汚染が懸念される。本研究は,IT廃棄物に由来して環境中に放出されるインジウムの拡散量,化学形態とその可動性,土壌微生物や植物の生育に与える有害性を明らかにする。サブテーマ構成は,1)IT廃棄物が降雨暴露された場合のインジウムの溶出特性に関する評価,2)各種土壌の中で起こりうるインジウムの化学形態とその可動性に関する評価,3)インジウム汚染が土壌の生物活性や成育におよぼす有害性の評価。以上の新たな知見により,IT廃棄物に由来して環境中に放出されるインジウムの詳細なリスク評価が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While indium is an indispensable metal for general-purpose electronic equipment, there is concern about environmental contamination due to leakage resulting from the mass disposal and illegal dumping of these devices. This study was conducted to determine the diffuse amount of indium released into the environment from e-waste, its chemical form and mobility, and its toxicity to soil microorganisms and plant growth. The study consisted of three subthemes to evaluate the environmental release of indium: 1) evaluation of the leaching characteristics of indium when e-waste is exposed to rainfall; 2) evaluation of the possible chemical forms of indium and their mobility in various soils; and 3) evaluation of the toxicity of indium contamination on the activity and growth of soil organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インジウムは,希少な金属(レアメタル)であり,先進国を中心に製品からのリサイクル技術も急ピッチで開発されつつある。一方で,環境中に排出された際のその動態や有害性に関する科学的知見は極めて乏しい状況にある。本研究は、インジウムの流通や環境放出に最も寄与すると想定される汎用IT製品の廃棄物を用いて,その廃棄から土壌生態系の生物相への影響までに関わる,インジウム拡散経路とそれに伴う環境リスクを明らかした。これにより,実際の投廃棄現場で起こりうる汚染の拡散量や形態,またそれらと生態系影響との関係性や起こりうるリスクの想定をするための基礎的知見が得られたと考えられる。