A Study on amoebic dynamics and interactions in Legionella species for risk assessment of Legionella infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Noriko  神戸市健康科学研究所, 感染症部, 副部長 (50615490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 竜平  神戸市健康科学研究所, その他部局等, 副部長 (60642238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジオネラ属菌 / 宿主アメーバ / 感染 / 相互作用 / アメーバ内動態 / ゲノム解析 / RNA-seq / L.pneumophila / アメーバ類 / 増殖能 / アメーバ / 全ゲノム解析 / RNA-Seq / 比較ゲノム / 菌種間相互作用 / 比較ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Legionella pneumophila以外のレジオネラ属菌の環境中の挙動は不明な点が多い。本研究では、アメーバ内のレジオネラ属菌種間の相互作用に着目し、種々のアメーバを用いた感染実験により生存能や増殖能を解析し、オミクス解析によるアメーバ内のレジオネラ属菌の挙動を分子レベルで明らかにする。さらに、ゲノムワイドな多株比較解析からレジオネラ属菌種間のゲノム上の可動性遺伝領域の構造比較や組換えの実態を明らかにすることで、生活環境下に存在するレジオネラ属菌が高病原性になるリスクを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interactions between host amoeba and Legionella species in various environments. We found differences in infectivity between Legionella species in infection experiment using various amoebae. The difference in the growth rate of L. pneumophila in some amoebae was comprehensively analyzed by RNA-seq for the variation in gene expression in the presence of amoebae, suggesting that it may be due to the difference in gene expression after internalinvasion within the amoebae. Furthermore, the plasmids possessed by L. pneumophila that colonize cooling towers may contribute to the pathogenicity and adaptation to the cooling tower environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、環境中でレジオネラが生残していく戦略を明らかにすると共に、それに必要な因子をマーカーとすることで、環境中におけるレジオネラ感染制御法が確立されることが期待される。また、レジオネラ属菌種の病原性獲得機構および生存戦略の解明は、感染リスクの評価や公衆衛生の観点からも重要である。