Application of Multi Layer Static Pile Forced Aeration Reactor for Effective Bio-drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hidehiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60177524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物系廃棄物 / 生物乾燥 / 資源化 / 多段静置通気型反応器 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
生物乾燥は,対象廃棄物材料に通気を行うことで廃棄物中の有機物を好気分解させ,同時に乾燥させる方法である。有機物分解に伴う発熱により材料及び通気温度が上昇するため,乾燥効率が高まる点が特長である。
生物乾燥を行う装置のひとつに静置通気型反応器がある。材料に通気を行うだけなので単純でエネルギー消費が少ない。しかし,全体が十分乾燥する前に有機物分解と発熱が終わってしまい,乾燥効率が下がるという問題がある。
本研究ではこの問題を解決するために多段静置通気型反応器を新たに導入し,これを用いることで十分乾燥した材料の定期的な取出しと,材料の高温状態の維持,すなわち効率よい乾燥が行えることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-drying, one of the bio-waste treatment methods, is useful to make dry material from wet bio-waste. Due to the high temperature because of aerobic degradation of organic material and the aeration done for oxygen supply, effective drying can be achieved. Static pile forced aeration reactor is one of the popular reactors for this treatment, because of less energy consumption. This reactor, however, have disadvantage that high temperature cannot be maintained up to whole drying is done.
In this research, multi-layer static pile forced aeration reactor was newly introduced. It was clarified that this new reactor showed higher performance than traditional reactor by experiments and simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物系廃棄物は,古くから堆肥化や飼料化などにより有効活用が図られてきた。しかし,需要が限られることから広く普及していない。近年では,地球温暖化防止の観点から生物系廃棄物を含むバイオマスを地域循環型エネルギー源として有効活用することが注目されている。 一般に生物系廃棄物は水分を多く含むため燃えにくいが,乾燥させれば燃料として活用できる可能性がある。生物乾燥は外部エネルギーの投入を抑えて生物系廃棄物を乾燥させる技術として注目されている。
本研究では,多段静置通気型反応器が高効率で乾燥が行える反応器であることを示すとともに,高い効率が得られるメカニズムも明らかにしている。