Functional promotion of phytoremediation by Cucurbitaceae-plant growth promoting bacteria complex system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Ryota  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00635104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCucumber / endophytic bacteria / Plant growth promoting / phytoremediation / 植物内生細菌 / 植物生長促進効果 / キュウリ代謝 / 植物生育促進内生細菌 / ウリ科植物 / Curtobaerium属菌 / Microbacterium属菌 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / ファイトレメディエーション / Brevibacillus属菌 / Paenibacillus属菌 / Bacillus属菌 / 植物生育促進微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
「ウリ科植物のPOPs吸収力をウリ科植物生育促進細菌と有機酸生産菌を導入する複合微生物系で機能強化できるか?」という学術的問いを設定し、パキスタンで問題となっているDDT汚染土壌を浄化するための学術的エビデンスを得る。そのために、ウリ科植物に対する植物生育促進微生物を選抜し、促進メカニズムを解明する。そして、DDTの植物吸収に与える微生物効果をRNA-seq等の網羅的解析から検証し、微生物が関与するDDT吸収促進メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、ウリ科植物のDDT吸収を促す方法として微生物を利用した土壌中DDTのバイオアベイラビリティー向上についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of endophytic bacteria in cucumber was investigated by both cultured and non-cultured methods. Certain bacteria were always present inside the cucumber, and in some cases, it has seemed to be selected by the cucumber. In addition, about 300 endophytic bacterial strains were isolated from the starks of cucumber, and the possibility of PGP was investigated. PGP selected 5 strains of the isolates that showed the better results for plant growth promotion and further investigated using pot experiments. Strains 4 and 227 showed particularly better results and were also found to increase fruit number and growth under field experiments. Although the two strains showed common PGP characteristics, metabolomics analysis suggested that the mechanism for the plant growth promoting effect was fundamentally different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DDTとPCP(ペンタクロロフェノール)で汚染された土壌を植物と微生物を用いて浄化するための新しい浄化技術が提案された。つまり、土壌中に低濃度かつ広範囲に広がる汚染を効率よく効果的に除去するために植物を用いた除去(ファイトレメディエーション)に加えて植物の生育を促進する内生細菌を組み合わせることで、ファイトレメディエーションの強化を図るものである。ファイトレメディエーションを微生物で機能強化した新たな汚染物質除去技術は、ファイトレメディエーションに寄与する内生細菌の多様性解析から分離・選抜、機能解析を通じて植物‐微生物間相互関係や微生物の生存戦略などに関する興味深い知見を与えるものである。