Development of high-performance adsorbent by expanding ion exchange sites and nano-sized crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA HIROSHI  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30218119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吸着材 / 無機イオン交換体 / ストロンチウム / セシウム / チタノシリケート / ETS-4
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム(Na)-ケイ素(Si)-チタン(Ti)比を種々変えたチタノシリケート(TS)を合成し、CsとSrの両イオンに対して高い分配係数を示す吸着材を創製する。具体的な組成では、Csについては効果的なCSTやGTS-1 が混在する領域を探索する。SrについてはETS-4の組成を中心とした領域で合成する。ETS-4については本研究の目的であるイオン交換サイトの拡張を重点的に目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a titanosilicate (TS) -based adsorbent for efficiently removing cesium (Cs) ions and strontium (Sr) ions in an aqueous solution. Specifically, we focused on the ion exchange characteristics of ETS-4 and aimed to improve the ion adsorption property by controlling its crystal growth. ETS-4 extending in the a-axis direction was suitable for efficient recovery of Sr. In addition, ETS-4 with both a-axis and c-axis extended was suitable for recovering Sr and Cs in a well-balanced manner. In the dry gel conversion (DGC) method, ETS-4 was not produced even with the optimum composition for ETS-4 synthesis, and another titanosilicate, Natisite, was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案の合成法は我々の独創的新規提案である。安価な原料と簡易な合成経路による吸着材は高速・高吸着能特性を保持し、かつ放射性同位体の崩壊熱によって膨潤や分解を生じる恐れがないため、高濃度放射能汚染水処理への応用展開が期待できることから、原発事故後の環境浄化に大いに貢献すると期待される。また、ドライゲルコンバージョン(DGC)法を用いた合成ではNatisiteを主成分とする吸着材が得られ、これは成形体であることから機械的強度も十分に大きいため、吸着塔への使用も期待できる。