Search for new rubber-degrading enzymes produced by fungi and analysis using organic chemical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yumi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50725124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香西 博明  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00272089)
清水 公徳  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (40345004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / ゴム分解 / 遺伝子クローニング / ゴム資化真菌 / ゴム分解関連遺伝子 / クローニング / ゴム分解物 / 担子菌 / リグニン分解酵素 / リパーゼ / 担子菌類 / 酵素 / ゴム分解酵素 / 菌類
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地球温暖化対策と自然界の物質循環に適合する社会の構築が求められており、廃ゴムの原型加工利用による有効で、かつ環境負荷の少ない分解技術の開発が進められている。このような背景から、廃ゴムの原型加工利用による、有効かつ環境負荷の少ないリサイクル技術の開発のために、本研究では、加熱・加圧することなく分解反応を触媒する「酵素」に着目した。昨年までに、我々はゴムを炭素源として利用する真菌(ゴム資化真菌)からゴム資化に関与する候補となる遺伝子群を同定した。本研究では、これら遺伝子群の機能解析を行い、ゴム代謝メカニズムを解明することにより、ゴムを効率よく分解する酵素群、反応条件等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Two rubber assimilation fungi were used. We searched for genes with a particularly high expression level and a signal peptide sequence when these fungi were cultured in a rubber medium. As a result, 27 genes were identified in H. marmoreus and 30 genes were identified in Phanerochaete sp. These genes were introduced into basidiomycete yeast. Protein sample preparation was simplified by having yeast synthesize the protein and secrete it extracellularly.
(2) From the structural analysis of the rubber sample, SBR or IR which were treated by these fungi, it was confirmed that a hydroxyl group was added to SBR and IR fragmentation occurred.
(3) The amino acid sequence of a part of the extracellular lipase of yeast that produces extracellular lipase was determined. Three genes encoding this amino acid sequence were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SBR、IRの合成ゴムを分解する白色腐朽菌を2菌種得た。これらの菌を応用すれば、環境負荷の少ない廃ゴム処理方法を見出せる可能性がある。また、SBRとIRの分解物の同定を現在試みている。分解物の分子量は100以上のものであり、構造式が明らかになれば加工利用する方法も具体化する。
低温でも活性があり、細胞外分泌性のリパーゼの同定を試みた。本酵素をコードすると予想される遺伝子を3遺伝子まで絞りこんだ。本酵素は脂質を分解することを確認しているが、ゴム分解への関与が明らかになれば、低い温度でも酵素活性が高いため、油による海洋汚染の浄化はもちろん、海洋プラスチック汚染に対応できることが期待される。