Development of Zero Liquid and Waste Discharge Treatment for Dye Factory Wastewater by Biological and Coagulation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA TADASHI  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (30390511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色排水 / 脱色 / 嫌気性DHS / 共代謝 / 共代謝反応 / 次世代シーケンサー / Chloroflexi門 / DHS / 嫌気性+好気性 / 二相式 / 凝集沈殿 / 好気性処理 / 嫌気性処理 / 嫌気性廃水処理 / 生物処理 / ゼロエミッション
Outline of Research at the Start
高濃度染料実廃水(pH:10程度, CODcr: 2,000mg/L, 全窒素: 230mg/L, 着色度: 4,000~6,000)を対象とした、エアレーションが不要な、凝集処理機能を生物処理装置内に持たせた新規廃水処理装置の実証運転を行う。
到達目標として、CODcr除去率90%以上、全窒素除去率70%以上、着色度300以下)、余剰汚泥発生量0.1以下(対除去CODcr量)といった、環境負荷を低減し、かつ処理水を灌漑等の再生水として利用できるレベルにまで処理を行う。廃水処理装置の実装置化の検証を行い、特に規制が新規に設置された途上国における廃水処理装置として普及させる基礎データを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing countries, water pollution problems are becoming more serious, and one of the causes is the color pollution of industrial wastewater by insufficiently treated wastewater due to the absence of color standards in the effluent standards. This study aims to develop a low-cost biological decolorization wastewater treatment system. To establish a microflora that contributes to decolorization, acclimation cultures to the dye were conducted in a batch cultivation system using microorganisms from leaf mold, cow dung, and urban sewage digestion sludge. The results showed that decolorization rates of more than 50% were obtained when co-metabolite substrates were added, especially in cultures without aeration and with organic substrates, suggesting that additional experiments are needed to improve the decolorization rate and to completely mineralize the dye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色排水処理は先進国では活性汚泥、凝集沈殿、オゾン+活性炭処理などで脱色が十分に行われるが、途上国での適応は設備が複雑かつ高額であるため、適応は難しく、現状では大幅に着色した処理水が河川や海に放流され、観光地などでは景観など問題になっている。本研究では簡便な嫌気性DHSリアクター1台に腐葉土や嫌気性消化汚泥にて培養した汚泥を用いて、紅茶の葉の廃棄物から抽出した排水を一部添加することにより、嫌気性微生物の共代謝反応により脱色が促進されることをつきとめた。社会的意義として、脱色の簡便なシステムの開発、廃棄物の有効利用など、途上国において導入のしやすい技術が開発された点であると言える。