Recovery of morphologically different antimony trioxides from wastewater using rare metal-respiring bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 室長 (90414391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天知 誠吾  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80323393)
小林 弥生  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三酸化アンチモン / アンチモン呼吸細菌 / 廃水処理 / レアメタル資源回収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、廃水からのアンチモン除去と結晶構造別三酸化アンチモンの生産を同時に可能とする、新たな資源回収型廃水処理技術の開発を行う。これまでに分離したアンチモン呼吸細菌のアンチモン酸還元・三酸化アンチモン生産特性を詳細に評価し、結晶構造別回収に最適な菌株を選定する。包括固定化法を用いた菌体固定により、三酸化アンチモン結晶を菌体から容易に分別可能なラボスケールリアクターを構築し、模擬アンチモン廃水の処理実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimony (Sb) recovery technology was developed using the ability of microorganisms to reduce dissolved antimonate and form precipitates. Several Sb-respiring bacteria were isolated from soil collected from a former mine in Japan. By using Geobacter sp. strain SVR, which has high antimonate-reducing ability, almost all of dissolved Sb was recovered as Sb trioxide microcrystals. The experiments using the resting cells of strain SVR resulted in the recovery of orthorhombic valentinite at pH 7 and cubic senarmontite at pH 8 from simulated wastewater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、産業活動に伴って生じたSb廃水は、凝集沈殿法などにより処理されているが、概して高コストであり、Sbの回収も困難である。Sb呼吸細菌は、溶存態のSb(V)を還元し、三酸化アンチモン様の沈殿を生成することが報告されているが、詳細なSb沈殿形成能力は謎に包まれている。本研究では、新規Sb呼吸細菌Geobacter sp. SVR株を用いて、結晶構造及び使用用途の異なる二種の三酸化アンチモン鉱物を模擬廃水から別々に回収することに、世界で初めて成功した。