Development of wood-based carbon as supercapacitor electrodes recyclable for high CO2 storage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA TOSHIMITSU  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 千晶  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 主任主査 (70446334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質バイオマス / CO2吸蔵 / 木質活性炭 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ガス吸着測定 / リサイクル / ウルトラミクロ孔 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 木質系バイオマス / 電気⼆重層キャパシタ電極 / 窒素ドープ / CO2吸着 / エネルギー貯蔵 / ガス吸着等温線 / 木質多孔炭 / ボールミリング / 電気二重層キャパシタ電極 / CO2吸蔵材 / オニオン状炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化や化石資源枯渇問題の対策のため、CO2吸蔵材や環境にやさしいエネルギーデバイスの開発を早急に進める必要がある。本研究は、CO2吸蔵機能を兼ね備えたリサイクル可能な電気二重層キャパシタ電極(EDLC)という蓄電池を木質系バイオマスから実現することを目的とする。電極材料として木質バイオマスを利用し、「ウルトラミクロ孔」という特徴的な構造をもつことから静電容量の増大が期待できるとともに、CO2吸着量の増加が期待できる。大気中のCO2を大量に吸蔵することが可能な高性能電気二重層キャパシタ炭素電極を木質から開発することが、エネルギーと環境の両面からの地球温暖化問題解決につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activation using CO2 or steam is commonly used in the activation process, and has the advantage of being economical because it does not require a cleaning process. On the other hand, micropores are important for CO2 gas adsorption, which is a characteristic of porous carbon materials,and optimization of micropores and mesopores is said to be necessary for smooth diffusion of adsorbed substances in the pores. We obtained excellent values for the discharge capacity of Abies sachalinensis activated carbon obtained by steam activation, comparable to values in the literature. It was shown that it is possible to develop a high-performance electric double-layer capacitor carbon electrode from wood, which can absorb a large amount of CO2 in the atmosphere, leading to a solution to the global warming problem from both energy and environmental perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化や化石資源枯渇問題の対策のため、CO2吸蔵材や環境にやさしいエネルギーデバイスの開発を早急に進める必要がある。本研究は、CO2吸着機能を兼ね備えたリサイクル可能な電気二重層キャパシタ電極(EDLC)という蓄電池を木質系バイオマスから実現することを目的とする。水蒸気賦活を行うことで木質炭素内に高次階層化が生じ、マクロ孔~ミクロ孔~ウルトラミクロ孔が連続的に繋がった高機能多孔質活性炭を生成した。CO2吸蔵機能を兼ね備えたリサイクル可能な電気二重層キャパシタ電極(EDLC)という蓄電池を木質系バイオマスというリサイクル可能な環境材料から実現した点で、社会的・学術的意義が極めて高い。