Preparation of acidity-tuned amido compounds with electron-withdrawing halogen atoms and precious metal extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Keisuke  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70243996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属リサイクル / アニオン抽出 / 抽出試薬開発 / ハロゲン化アミド化合物 / ハロゲン化2級アミド / 金属アニオン / 抽出選択性 / 弱い相互作用 / NMRスペクトル / レアメタルリサイクル / 溶媒抽出 / 抽出剤開発 / 選択性 / 分子設計 / 資源回収 / 貴金属 / 新規抽出試薬開発 / アミド化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
電子吸引性のハロゲンを有する一連の2級アミド化合物を合成し、貴金属類の抽出挙動を検討する。貴金属の選択的な抽出、ならびに新たな分子設計指針を得るという長期展望を目標とするため、貴金属アニオンと弱い相互作用を示す2級アミドプロトンに着眼し、このプロトンの酸性度(δ+性)を2級アミド化合物に導入するハロゲンの種類、数、およびアミド基からの位置を適正にチューニングし目標を達成する。アミド合成に用いるカルボン酸のpKaの値が合成したアミドの抽出性能に大きく関与することを予想しており、両者の相関を取ることで分子設計指針に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary amido compounds have been focused as new type of extraction reagents for metal anions. New secondary amido compounds with electron-withdrawing halogen atoms have been prepared to control delta+ nature of amido hydrogen atom and to investigate whether amido hydrogen atom can contribute to extract anionic species without any participation of protonated carbonyl oxygen atoms. As results of extraction of Ga and Pt in chloride media, the contribution of amido hydrogen atom for anion extraction was confirmed by spectroscopic and extraction studies. The anion extraction was affected with tuned amido compounds by changing a kind and number of halogen atoms. It was also found that distance between two amido hydrogen atoms affected the efficiency of anion extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属資源に乏しく先端産業の盛んな日本にとって金属資源確保は重要であり、都市鉱山に関心が高まっているが、微量かつ数多くの金属資源があり、選択的に個々の金属を回収することは困難である。乾式や湿式の多くの技術が利用されているが容易ではない。本研究は湿式技術のうち、溶媒抽出試薬、特にガリウムや貴金属のようなアニオン種の新たな分離試薬として、2級アミドの水素原子に着目した。弱い相互作用を分子設計概念に組み込むことで、従来法では困難であった分離が見直される。また、有害元素の除去など、他のアニオン種への適用を可能であり、都市鉱山の有効活用に利用できる試薬開発となり得るため、社会的意義は大きい。