Research on the development of a new metal removal method from biomass and application conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ito hiroyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30372270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / 灰除去 / 水洗浄 / 酸洗浄 / アルカリ洗浄 / 電場 / ブリケット / 燃焼時間 / もみ殻 / 竹 / AAEMs / 触媒効果 / 塩酸 / 直流 / 交流 / 周波数 / 水 / 電荷交換 / 水含侵 / 塩酸含侵 / 超音波 / 金属除去 / 酸 / 燃焼特性
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマスブリケット燃焼利用における重要な課題として燃焼灰の排出がある。燃焼灰は燃焼器トラブルの原因になるほか処理に手間やコストを要するなど利用普及の妨げとなっている。本研究は、ブリケット製造に供する粉砕したバイオマス試料から燃焼灰の原因となる金属成分を効率よく除去出来る手法を調べ、金属成分を除去したバイオマス試料の燃料、燃焼特性を調べることを目的とする。このためバイオマス試料を酸溶媒に含侵し電場を付与することで金属成分の除去促進を試みる。また酸によりバイオマスの炭化水素成分も溶出される可能性があるため、金属の除去効果と炭化水素成分損失への影響を見極め、活用できる処理条件範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ground samples were impregnated and washed with water and aqueous solutions to remove ash. The effect of impregnation and washing methods on ash removal was investigated using bamboo and Japanese cypress. In addition, Japanese cypress was impregnated with hydrochloric acid aqueous solution, applied DC and AC electric fields, and clarified the effects of voltage and frequency on ash removal. Next, ground rice husk was impregnated with an alkaline aqueous solution, and the effect on ash removal and organic component loss was investigated. Finally, the ash-removed bamboo samples were made into briquette. The fact that the application of an electric field during acid washing promotes the removal of ash is a new finding. From the observation of the combustion duration of briquettes made from the ash-removed samples, a very significant result was obtained that while the ash removal had the effect of suppressing thermal decomposition, the char combustion was promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、バイオマス試料中の灰分を除去するため酸洗浄や水洗浄が行われていたが、含侵や洗浄方法の灰除去効果の比較は見られなかった。酸洗浄の際に電場を印加することで灰除去の促進効果が見られるという結果は全く新しい知見であり、灰除去の効率化に寄与するものである。灰除去した試料によって製造されたブリケットの燃焼継続時間を調べた結果から、灰除去が熱分解を抑制する効果が見られた一方で、炭の燃焼は促進されるという従来とは異なる知見が得られた意義は大きい。