Project/Area Number |
19K12409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Nobuhiro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00370312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 義見 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231014)
三井 正 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90343863)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 窒化ホウ素 / 窒化ケイ素 / 窒素化合物 / 酸化鉄還元 / 窒化物セラミックス / 窒素を含む有機物 / 電子顕微鏡内その場観察法 / 鉄析出 / カルシウムシリサイド / 酸化物三重点 / 炭素フリー / TEM内その場観察 / 電顕内その場観察 / 炭酸ガス無排出製錬反応 / ヘマタイト / シリカ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の主たる製鉄法である高炉製鉄では二酸化炭素の大量排出が問題になっているため、二酸化炭素を全く発生しない反応系を利用して鉄鉱石から鉄を作ることを目的とする。その手段として透過電子顕微鏡内その場観察を出発点としてここから得た実験条件をバルクに展開し、環境負荷を大幅に低減する製鉄法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research was to develop an ironmaking process that does not generate carbon dioxide using carbon-free materials, and we succeeded in finding a material that does not generate carbon dioxide from the reduction process of iron oxide. In fact, they found that iron can be precipitated simply by bringing boron nitride and silicon nitride into contact with iron oxide and keeping the temperature above 1150°C in argon at atmospheric pressure. The precipitated iron contained almost no impurities, even at the EPMA level. The amount of iron produced in grams. The reduction of iron oxide by nitride ceramics is a thermodynamically strange phenomenon, but this led to the discovery that a similar phenomenon also occurs with other organic materials containing nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで二酸化炭素を発生させない製鉄法として主に取り組まれていたのは水素を還元剤とするか、二酸化炭素の再利用法の開発であるがいずれも実現に課題が多い。本研究は炭素を含まない物質で酸化鉄の還元を起こす物質を探索することを目的とし、アルゴン雰囲気だが単に酸化鉄と窒化物セラミックスを接触させて一定温度に保つだけでグラム単位の鉄を得ることに成功した。ここから窒素が鍵になると考え窒素を含む有機物でも同様の手法で鉄を得ることに成功した。この結果はバイオマス製鉄の観点からも注目に値する。どれもこれまで全く注目されてこなかった還元剤、現象でありその詳細なメカニズムの解明は今後の課題である。