Influence of the alteration of functional core microbiota by forest disturbance on ecosystem restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirao Toshihide  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森長 真一  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80568262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能遺伝子 / 樹木実生 / 硝化作用 / 植生衰退 / 植物-土壌フィードバック / 土壌微生物叢 / ニホンジカ / 履歴効果 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、シカによる森林の植生衰退の対策として、生態系修復のため各地にシカ排除柵が設置されている。しかし、植生回復が十分進まない事例も多く、その原因の1つとして、植生衰退に伴う土壌機能の低下が植生回復を阻害することが考えられる。このメカニズムとして、土壌中の物質循環の変化だけでなく、土壌微生物叢の変化が直接的に植生動態に影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。本研究では、植生衰退が土壌の機能的コア微生物叢の改変を通じて生態系修復に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interactions between tree seedlings and soil microbes were analyzed to examine the mechanism of negative plant-soil feedback effects, in which deer-induced forest vegetation decline causes degradation of soil functions and impedes vegetation recovery. The results revealed that changes in soil nutrient dynamics associated with vegetation decline reduce the activity of soil microbes, which acts as a legacy effect on the growth of the next generation of plants, and that responses differ among plant functional groups. This study suggests that forest vegetation decline may not only impede vegetation recovery due to changes in soil microbiome, but may also cause a transition to vegetation that is different from that prior to vegetation decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、シカによる森林の植生衰退が環境保全上の大きな課題になっており、生態系修復のため、シカ排除柵が設置されているが、植生回復が十分進まない事例も多い。その原因として植生衰退に伴う土壌機能の低下が植生回復を阻害する負の植物-土壌フィードバック作用が提唱されている。本研究では、シカによる植生衰退が土壌微生物叢の変化を通じて土壌機能を損なう可能性があることを明らかにした。この成果は、植食者を介した地上部-地下部相互作用が履歴効果として森林生態系に影響を及ぼすことについて新たな知見を示すとともに、植生変化の予測や生態系修復の技術の発展に寄与すると期待される。