Consideration of Monitoring Methods for Acorn Crops Based on the Spatial Synchrony of Bear Appearances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Mizuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (20630354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 直彦  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80305557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生動物管理 / ツキノワグマ / ブナ / ミズナラ / コナラ / 豊凶 / 大量出没 / 山岳科学 / 堅果類
Outline of Research at the Start
重大な人身被害をもたらすクマ大量出没は社会問題となっており,その軽減に資する予測技術の開発が求められている。現在,都道府県単位で行われているブナ科樹木の堅果類の豊凶モニタリングでは県域レベルのクマ大量出没を想定しているが,実際の状況に則した地域ごとのクマ大量出没の発生を予測しうる,空間的に精緻な発生予測技術の開発は,引き続き課題となっている。
本研究ではクマ出没傾向の空間的同調性に着目して,クマ大量出没が発生する空間スケール・地域単位を明らかにし,地域ごとのクマ出没予測に必要な堅果類の豊凶を把握しうる科学的・合理的な豊凶モニタリングの調査プロトコルを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass inrusion of bears into residental areas in the autumn, known as mass bear appearances, has become a social issue due to the numerous human injuries it causes. Autumn bear appearances are triggered by the poor harvest of acorn-bearing trees in the beech family. To predict mass bear appearances, municipalities conduct mast monitoring surveys. This study, targeting the Chubu region, aimed to enhance the mast monitoring surveys. From an examination based on the spatial synchrony of bear appearance trends, we identified spatial units suitable for predicting bear appearances. Additionally, we compared and reviewed the survey manuals of each prefecture and proposed a common survey protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,野生動物管理の側面で,統計的な手法を用いてクマ出没傾向が空間的に同調する地域を特定・抽出する手法を提案した点が挙げられる。また,豊凶モニタリングに関しては,従来行われてきた調査結果を統合一元化する手法を提示するとともに,標準的な調査プロトコルを提示することで,今後の調査の標準化と精度向上に資することが期待できる。
一方,社会的意義としては、クマ大量出没の事前予測を目的とした豊凶モニタリング調査において,調査手法の高度化と広域的な自治体連携の促進を通じて,クマによる人身事故等の防止・軽減など,鳥獣行政の高度化に貢献することが期待される。