| Project/Area Number |
19K12418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 俊昭 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30409255)
岩槻 幸雄 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
野村 幸司 富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80827600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 生活史多型 / 遺伝的構造 / 保全 / 生物多様性 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 空間スケール / 移動分散 / 地域間変異 / 外部形態 / 分散 / 時間スケール / マイクロサテライト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サクラマスには降海型と河川残留型の2つの生活史があり、地域ごとに生活史の割合が異なっている。本研究では、この生活史分化パターンの地域間変異に着目し、生活史分化パターンの異なる複数地域において個体群の遺伝的構造の解析・比較を行うことにより、生活史が本種の遺伝的構造に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに、生活史と遺伝的特性との関係性を明らかにすることにより、各地のニーズやサクラマスの地域特性に応じた順応的な資源管理手法の確立につなげることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Masu salmon has two life histories (anadromous and resident) and relative abundance of these two life histories vary among regions. In this study, we focused on the interregional variation of the relative abundance and, in order to reveal effects of life history on genetic structure, investigated genetic structure of masu salmon populations inhabiting three different regions (i.e., northern Hokkaido, midwestern Hokkaido, and Toyama Prefecture) that vary in the relative abundance of the two life histories. Microsatellite analyses showed no differences in genetic diversity within population and the degree of pairwise genetic differentiations among regions. On the other hand, isolation by distance was detected only in midwestern Hokkaido. These results suggest that population genetic structure and its spatial scale may change depend on the relative abundance of the two life histories.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、サクラマス個体群の遺伝的構造とその形成過程における生活史の影響の一端を明らかにし、また、地域ごとに遺伝的構造の空間スケールが異なっている可能性を明らかにした。これらの結果は、種や個体群、そしてその遺伝子資源を保全していくためには、各個体群の生態や生活史特性、遺伝的構造などに応じた、地域ごとの資源管理実践が重要であることを示唆している。さらに、本研究の成果は、地域個体群の保全や持続可能な水産振興にもつながることが期待されるため、社会的なインパクトも大きいと考えられる。