Study for first identification of diffusely released allomones in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSURUI-SATO Kaori  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00598344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 瑞樹  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
柏田 祥策  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20370265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来魚 / カダヤシ / アロモン / 水溶性化学物質 / 繁殖抑制 / 種間競争
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が化学物質を拡散的に放出し同種・他種を抑制する現象は、植物ではアレロパシーとして知られる。しかし動物では、他種への影響が見過ごされてきた。本研究では、侵略的外来魚カダヤシのメスが水中に放出する抑制的物質の同種・他種への影響解明とその同定を目指す。まず、物質の生殖系・解毒系等への作用を解明するため、物質に暴露された同種メスの生殖腺重量、ホルモン濃度、遺伝子発現等を解析する。次に、物質の他種への抑制効果を濃縮物質の注射実験により評価する。最後に、活性物質を質量分析により同定する。本研究により、侵略的外来種席巻メカニズムの1つとして、他種抑制化学物質の放出の可能性を指摘できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of promoting or inhibiting the growth of individuals of conspecifics or other species through the release of chemical substances is called allelopathy, and there are many examples of this phenomenon in plants. On the other hand, in animals, most of the known examples of suppression of other individuals through the release of chemicals into the environment are limited to intraspecific interactions such as social insects. Adult female mosquitofish are reported to release water-soluble chemicals that inhibit growth and reproduction in conspecific females, but the effects of these chemicals on other species were unknown. The results of this study suggest that water-soluble chemicals released by adult female mosquitofish may negatively affect juvenile growth and adult reproduction in the conspecific, as well as reduce survival of juveniles of other species (guppies).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、動物ではこれまで見過ごされていた「環境に放出する化学物質による種間競争」が魚類で発見された。このことにより、水中の生態系において、化学物質を介した種間相互作用も重要である可能性が見出された。カダヤシは世界的な侵略的外来種として知られ、旺盛な捕食行動により在来種を駆逐するなど生態系に悪影響を与えているとされる。カダヤシの放出物質がグッピーの稚魚の死亡率を上昇させたという本研究成果から、カダヤシのような侵略的外来魚は捕食だけでなく放出化学物質により在来生物を駆逐し席巻していったという可能性が浮上した。これらの発見は、水圏生態系の理解を深めることを通じ、外来生物問題解決に資する。