| Project/Area Number |
19K12424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Setiamarga Davin 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (50625259)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 猛智 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミュゼオミクス / 分子系統 / DNAバーコーディング / 生物多様性 / 環境変動 / 分岐年代 / 博物館標本 / 貝殻 / ミューゼオミックス / ミトゲノム / ビッグデータ / ミトコンドリアゲノム / フィールドワーク / 貝殻標本 / 次世代シーケンサー / 多様性変動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
6万5千種以上含む腹足類(巻貝や傘貝)の多様性進化の全体像は未だ把握されていないが、この分類群は古くから自然史研究の対象であるため博物館収蔵標本が全世界に多数ある。 本研究では、多数の腹足類の博物館標本からミトコンドリアゲノム全長配列(ミトゲノム)及び18S・28s rDNA全長配列の決定に加えて、新規ミトゲノム断片配列や公開済みの断片配列情報や、有用な化石・地質学的情報を入手する。次いで、得られるビッグデータを分析し、腹足類の多様性進化パターンと環境変動との関連を解明する。また、本研究の副産物としては、博物館収蔵標本のDNA実験への活用技術や環境モニタリングの基礎的技術の提供も期待出来る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, DNA data were obtained from museum specimens and newly collected samples, constructing a comprehensive big data set on gastropod diversity. By leveraging museomics analysis of both microgastropods and macrogastropods from museum specimens, new sequences were acquired and subjected to phylogenetic analysis, resulting in a reliable reference sequence database. Methods for DNA analysis of shell specimens were also investigated. Through divergence time estimation and DNA barcoding, the relationship between gastropod evolutionary patterns and environmental changes was elucidated, contributing to biodiversity monitoring. The genetic diversity of gastropods inhabiting the coastal areas of Japan was analyzed in relation to the effects of the last glacial period. Moving forward, new sequence data from transcriptomes and complete mitochondrial genomes will continue to be obtained to deepen the understanding of gastropod evolution and diversity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、博物館収蔵標本と新規採集標本を用いて腹足類の多様性に関するビッグデータセットを構築した。新規配列を取得し、信頼性の高い参照配列データベースを形成することで、腹足類の進化パターンと環境変動の関連性を解明した。分岐年代推定とDNAバーコーディングにより、日本沿岸域の貝類の遺伝的多様性を分析し、生物多様性のモニタリングに貢献した。本研究の成果は、腹足類の進化と環境適応の理解を深めるだけでなく、環境モニタリングや保全活動においても重要な意義を持つ。今後は、得られたビッグデータを基に、新たな配列データの取得と環境モニタリングへの応用を図る。