Effects of microplastics on the ecosystem of bivalves and bitterlings in the in the riverside pools ("wando") along the Yodo River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Aiko Nobuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (30443526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 周平  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
近藤 美麻  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 副主査 (40737590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / ワンド / 底泥 / 二枚貝 / タナゴ類 / 淡水産二枚貝 / タナゴ / 淀川
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、河川に生育する二枚貝とそれらを産卵寄主とする淡水魚のタナゴ類の保全のため、河川におけるマイクロプラスチックの存在量と生体内への蓄積に関する現地の実態調査を行うとともに、水槽での飼育でその影響を明らかにする。特に現地調査では、微小サイズのマイクロプラスチックにも着目し、それらが二枚貝及びタナゴ類の生息場所であるワンドにどれだけ漂着し、底泥あるいは水中にどれだけ含有されるか調査する。また、飼育実験では、二枚貝および二枚貝内で保育されるタナゴ類の未成熟仔魚に対するマイクロプラスチックの影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sediments, bivalves, and bitterlings were sampled from the riverside pools(“wando”) or main course of the Yodo River to investigate the actual state of microplastic (MPs) contamination. MPs were detected in the sediments at all sites, indicating that the sediments are widely contaminated with MPs, especially the high number density of small-sized MPs. MPs were also detected in bivalves and bitterlings, suggesting that they also swallow MPs when feeding.
The results of the uptake and accumulation of MPs by bivalves exposed to MPs in a breeding tank suggest that most of the MPs are taken up and discharged within a short period of time, but some remain for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワンドは、流れのある本流に対して止水的な環境であり、河川生態系及び河川の生物多様性にとって重要な場所であることが知られている。多くの河川では、MPsなど河川流下物の本流やたまりでの挙動を検証するための調査地点を設定すること自体が困難であるが、淀川では多様なワンドが現在でも残されており、様々なタイプの水域の調査することができた。加えて、タナゴ類は二枚貝を産卵寄主とするという特異な性質を有するが、MPsがこのような生物間の関係に及ぼす影響の解明に寄与する試験方法を確立することができた。これらの方法や調査結果は、全国の河川における環境保全と生態系保全に応用できるものであると考えられる。