Removing of accumurated sand on PV panel surface by electric-field curtain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryo  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70261683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 電界カーテン / 静電気 / 乾燥地 / 砂じん除去 / 進行波電界 / 太陽電池 / 発電電性能向上 / PID
Outline of Research at the Start
乾燥地では豊富な太陽光による太陽光発電は化石燃料にたよらない有効な発電手法である.しかし,飛砂が太陽電池パネル表面に堆積し,発電電力を低下させる.現状の対策は淡水で太陽電池表面を手作業で洗浄して砂塵を除去しているがこれは水資源の有効利用および人件費の観点から望ましいことではない.本研究の対象となる太陽電池パネルはクーロン力で砂を吹き飛ばして砂じんを除去する能力を有する.これは太陽電池パネル受光面に「電界カーテン」を組み込んだ物である.本研究では砂じん除去のための適切な電界カーテンの構造,実際に太陽電池に電界カーテンを組み込んだ場合の発電時における諸問題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype PV module with the electric field curtain (EFC) was investigated. An EFC was constructed by parallel electrodes and was installed under the glass plate. Sand particles on the glass plate was removed by travelling electric fields generated by the EFC with very little power consumption. Next, a transparent conducting material whose surface electric resistance is 200 Ohm was used as an EFC electrode. This EFC was embedded in the cover glass of the prototype PV module. The EFC did not have a bad influence on the solar cells of the PV module. It was estimated that the power generation characteristics of the prototype PV module and that of the conventional PV module without EFC was almost the same. The PV modules with EFC, that investigated in this research, will be advantageous for installing in sand-scattering area such as arid lands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂漠のような乾燥地は日射量が多く,大規模太陽光発電に適している.しかし,飛砂が太陽電池受光面に堆積し,発電電力が減少する問題が指摘されている.従来このような太陽電池パネル受光面の汚染には水を用いて洗浄するが,コストもかかり.乾燥地でパネルの面積が究めて大きい場合,そのようなことは困難である.電界カーテンは複数の電極に多相交流を印加することで進行波電界を発生させ,電力をほとんど消費せずに帯電粒子を移動する技術である.砂じんは帯電しているので,太陽電池パネル受光面に電界カーテンを設置する事で電力を消費せず,メンテナンスフリーで砂じんを除去できる.この知見は太陽光発電のコスト削減につながる.