Inorganic Phosphors for Plant Growth Enabling Photosynthesis and Photomorphogenesis by Controlling the Light Quality of Sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Tottori University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術専門職員 (70451995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 英治  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40452544)
久郷 和人  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 研究員 (60554425)
大観 光徳  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無機蛍光体 / 光質変換 / 光質制御 / 植物栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
白色LEDの実用化で植物工場の普及しつつあるが、再生可能エネルギーを導入しても、電力消費をすることには変わりなく、国内で一般に普及している農作物栽培の生産性向上とは直接関係ないため、社会への技術貢献はごく限定的である。本研究では光質変換による農作物栽培の効率化に着目し、無機蛍光体分散シートによる波長変換膜の農作物栽培への応用を目的とし、農薬や化学肥料だけに頼らない植物育成のための光科学と農業の架け橋になる次世代型の研究を目指す。具体的には、1.植物栽培に最適の発光波長を有する無機蛍光体の作製、2.無機蛍光体を分散させた農業用資材の作製、3.農作物栽培の実施と作物の分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on improving the efficiency of crop cultivation through light quality conversion. The plan was changed due to the corona disaster, and alternative measures were taken to carry out the research. The main results are as follows: 1. Inorganic phosphors with fluorescent properties suitable for plant cultivation were synthesized, and films containing these phosphors were fabricated using an inflation device; 2. Optical simulations were performed for the phosphors and scattering materials in the films, and the results were compared by measurement; 3. The films were used for optical measurements using an integrating sphere, instead of the usual optical measurement using direct light, to reproduce the use under sunlight; 4. Using the prepared film, the light quality treatment was applied in the promotion treatment to cherry cut branches, and the color of petals was confirmed to be darker and quantitatively compared by anthocyanin extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで耐久性の点で不十分であった光質変換型の農業用フィルムについて、無機蛍光体を初めて用い作製した。無機蛍光体自体は蛍光灯全廃により需要が大きく減るが、新たな用途の可能性も見出された。また、無機蛍光体による光の散乱効果を測定の面でも確認することができ、これを用いた植物体への施用により、効果があることの一端を明らかにすることができた。供試体植物(ケイオウザクラ)の品質向上も期待でき、今後の展開にも期待できる。